FixVault

Test Procedure

  1. KT1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P0A06, P0A07 or P0C73 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to KT2  . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to KT2  .
    For all others, RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (HYBRID) for further direction.
  2. KT2 CHECK THE MECSP VPWR CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • MECSP Motor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MECSP Motor Connector, Harness Side (-) MECSP Motor Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR - Pin 2 GND - Pin 1

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KT4. GO to KT3  .
  3. KT3 CHECK THE MECSP GROUND 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MECSP Motor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      VPWR - Pin 2 Negative terminal

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the open circuit.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR as necessary. CHECK the condition of related fuses/fuse links. If damaged, CHECK the VPWR circuit for a short to ground.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. KT4 CHECK THE MECSP FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • TCM-A connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MECSP Motor Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-A Connector, Harness Side
      MECSP - Pin 3 MECSP - Pin 36

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KT5  . REPAIR the open circuit.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. KT5 CHECK THE MECSP FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MECSP Motor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      MECSP - Pin 3 Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KT6  . REPAIR the short circuit.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. KT6 CHECK THE MECSP FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MECSP Motor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MECSP - Pin 3 Ground
      GND - Pin 1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KT7  .
  7. KT7 VERIFY MECSP OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • TCM-A connector connected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MECSP Motor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MECSP - Pin 3 Ground
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the SOBDMC and control the MECP (MODE) PID.
    • Command the MECSP OFF.
    • Command the MECSP ON.

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the MECSP commanded OFF and greater than 10k ohms with the MECSP commanded ON? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new MECSP motor.
    REFER to the Electric Powertrain Cooling article.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to KT8  .
  8. KT8 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the TCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the TCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the SOBDMC self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new TCM.
    REFER to the Automatic Transmission article. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the TRID Block for a Replacement SOBDMC.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.