Test Procedure
- KT1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P0A06, P0A07 or P0C73 present?
Yes No GO to KT2 . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to KT2 .
For all others, RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (HYBRID) for further direction. - KT2 CHECK THE MECSP VPWR CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- MECSP Motor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MECSP Motor Connector, Harness Side (-) MECSP Motor Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 2 GND - Pin 1
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KT4. GO to KT3 . - KT3 CHECK THE MECSP GROUND
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MECSP Motor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery VPWR - Pin 2 Negative terminal
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REPAIR as necessary. CHECK the condition of related fuses/fuse links. If damaged, CHECK the VPWR circuit for a short to ground.
Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the voltage between:
- KT4 CHECK THE MECSP FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- TCM-A connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MECSP Motor Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-A Connector, Harness Side MECSP - Pin 3 MECSP - Pin 36
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KT5 . REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KT5 CHECK THE MECSP FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MECSP Motor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery MECSP - Pin 3 Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KT6 . REPAIR the short circuit.
Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- KT6 CHECK THE MECSP FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MECSP Motor Connector, Harness Side (-) MECSP - Pin 3 Ground GND - Pin 1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KT7 . - KT7 VERIFY MECSP OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- TCM-A connector connected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MECSP Motor Connector, Harness Side (-) MECSP - Pin 3 Ground - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the SOBDMC and control the MECP (MODE) PID.
- Command the MECSP OFF.
- Command the MECSP ON.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the MECSP commanded OFF and greater than 10k ohms with the MECSP commanded ON?
Yes No INSTALL a new MECSP motor.
REFER to the Electric Powertrain Cooling article.
Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to KT8 . - KT8 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the TCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the TCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the SOBDMC self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new TCM.
REFER to the Automatic Transmission article. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the TRID Block for a Replacement SOBDMC.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.