Test Procedure
- TR1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Are DTCs P071A or P071B present?
Yes No GO to TR2 . RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (HYBRID) for further direction. - TR2 CHECK THE EV MODE SWITCH
- EV Mode Switch connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) EV Mode Switch Connector, Component Side (-) EV Mode Switch Connector, Component Side EVM - Pin 4 GND - Pin 12 - Cycle the EV mode switch.
Does the resistance change from greater than 10K ohms with the EV mode switch released to less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed?
Yes No GO to TR3 . INSTALL a new EV Mode switch. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System article.
Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TR3 CHECK THE EVM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- TCM-A connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) EV Mode Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-A Connector, Harness Side EVM - Pin 4 EVM - Pin 27
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to TR4 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TR4 CHECK THE EVM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TR5 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TR5 CHECK THE EVM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) EV Mode Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) EVM - Pin 4 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to TR6 . - TR6 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the TCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the TCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the SOBDMC self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new TCM.
REFER to the Automatic Transmission article. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the TRID Block for a Replacement TCM.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.