Possible Causes
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Hill Descent Control switch
- IPC
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
- OA1: CHECK FOR IPC DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the IPC self-test.
- Are there any DTCs in the IPC?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all IPC DTCs before diagnosing DTC U0401:86. REFER to INFORMATION CENTER - INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES . Go to OA2.
- OA2: CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCS
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Are there any "lost communication" or "invalid data" DTCs other than U0401:86 present in the ABS module?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all other ABS module "lost communication" and "invalid data" DTCs before diagnosing DTC U0401:86. REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart . Go to OA3.
- OA3: CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- CSS connector disconnected.
- Press and hold the Hill Descent Control switch while taking the measurement.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CSS Connector, Component Side (-) CSS Connector, Component Side HDC GND - Release the Hill Descent Control switch and take another measurement.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CSS Connector, Component Side (-) CSS Connector, Component Side HDC GND - Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released?
Yes No Go to OA4. INSTALL a new CSS.
REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL .
- OA4: CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CSS Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground - Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to OA5. REPAIR the circuit.
- Measure the resistance between:
- OA5: CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- IC connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CSS Connector, Harness Side (-) IC Connector, Harness Side HDC HDC - Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to OA6. REPAIR the circuit.
- OA6: CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CSS Connector, Harness Side (-) HDC Ground - Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to OA7. REPAIR the circuit.
- Measure the resistance between:
- OA7: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the IPC and the CSS.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No Go to OA8. REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals.
REFER to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
- OA8: CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the IPC and the CSS. Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly.
- CSS connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- IC connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern is still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new IC. CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to INFORMATION CENTER - INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES .
ORDER a replacement IPC and INCLUDE the RVC form.
If this is a Ford repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.