FixVault

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ABS module uses information from the wheel speed sensors, RCM and PSCM to determine when an ESC intervention is necessary to help stabilize the vehicle. The ABS module uses the HCU to modulate the brake fluid pressure to the brake calipers and continues to monitor the sensor and module input until the instability event has been corrected. Once the sensors and modules indicate the instability event has been corrected, the ABS module deactivates the HCU. Under inflated tires, wheels and tires that do not match VC label specifications, suspension and steering damage, and one or more sensor failures contribute to the ABS module setting this DTC. 

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

The ABS module uses information from the wheel speed sensors, RCM and SASM to determine when stability control intervention is necessary to help stabilize the vehicle. The ABS module uses the HCU to modulate the brake fluid pressure to the brake calipers and continues to monitor the sensor and module input until the instability event has been corrected. Once the sensors and modules indicate the instability event has been corrected, the ABS module deactivates the HCU. Under inflated tires, wheels and tires that do not match VC label specifications, suspension and steering damage, and one or more sensor failures contribute to the ABS module setting this DTC. 

PPT AD ABS MODULE DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
C006B:00 Stability System Active Too Long: No Sub Type Information Sets when the ABS module detects the ABS or ESC function has been active for longer than the various sensors indicate is necessary.

Possible Causes 

Possible Causes 

Fig 1: Antilock Braking System (ABS) Module Connector - C135
G11681588Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

Fig 2: Restraint Control Module-A (RCM-A) Connector - C310A
G11681589Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

Fig 3: Restraint Control Module-B (RCM-B) Connector - C310B
G11681590Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

  1. AD1: CHECK FOR OTHER ABS MODULE DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Is DTC C006B:00 the only DTC present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD2. DIAGNOSE all other ABS module DTCs before diagnosing DTC C006B:00. REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart .
  2. AD2: CHECK THE TIRE PRESSURE 
    • Verify all tire inflation pressures are correct as indicated on the VC label.
    • Are the tires inflated to the correct pressure as indicated on the VC label? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD3. ADJUST the tire pressure as necessary.
  3. AD3: VERIFY THE WHEEL AND TIRE SIZE 
    • Verify all the tires and wheels are the same size and the size is correct as indicated on the VC label.
    • Are all 4 wheels and tires the correct size as indicated on the VC label? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD4. INSTALL new wheels or tires as necessary.
  4. AD4: CHECK SUSPENSION AND STEERING ALIGNMENT 
  5. AD5: CHECK THE ABS MODULE YAW RATE PID 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE_C (ANGV) PID.
    • Is the PID value between -0.05 and 0.05? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD6. Go to  AD18.
  6. AD6: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LATERAL ACCELEROMETER PID 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Is the PID value between -0.4 and 0.4? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD7. Go to  AD18.
  7. AD7: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELEROMETER SENSOR INPUT PID 
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LONG_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Is the PID value between -0.4 and 0.4? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD8. Go to  AD18.
  8. AD8: CHECK THE ABS MODULE STEERING WHEEL ANGLE SENSOR PID 
    • Access the ABS and monitor the STEER_ANGL (ANGL) PID.
    • Slowly rotate the steering wheel one complete revolution to the left and then one complete revolution to the right.
    • Does the PID change in intervals of 4.5 degrees and show a 360-degree increase for each complete revolution of the steering wheel? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD18. Go to PINPOINT TEST AJ .
  9. AD9: CHECK THE ABS MODULE YAW RATE PID 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE (ANGV) PID.
    • Is the PID value between -0.05 and 0.05? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD10. Go to  AD18.
  10. AD10: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LATERAL ACCELEROMETER PID 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Is the PID value between -0.4 and 0.4? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD11. Go to  AD18.
  11. AD11: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELEROMETER SENSOR INPUT PID 
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LONG_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Is the PID value between -0.4 and 0.4? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD12. Go to  AD18.
  12. AD12: CHECK THE ABS MODULE STEERING WHEEL ANGLE SENSOR PID 
    • Access the ABS and monitor the STR_ANG_ABS (ANGL) PID.
    • Slowly rotate the steering wheel one complete revolution to the left and then one complete revolution to the right.
    • Does the PID change in intervals of 4.5 degrees and show a 360-degree increase for each complete revolution of the steering wheel? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD18. Go to PINPOINT TEST AJ .
  13. AD13: CHECK THE ABS MODULE YAW RATE PID 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE_C (ANGV) PID.
    • Is the PID value between -0.05 and 0.05? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD14. Go to  AD18.
  14. AD14: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LATERAL ACCELEROMETER PID 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Is the PID value between -0.4 and 0.4? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD15. Go to  AD18.
  15. AD15: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELEROMETER SENSOR INPUT PID 
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LONGACC_ABS (ACC) PID.
    • Is the PID value between -0.4 and 0.4? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD16. Go to  AD18.
  16. AD16: CHECK THE ABS MODULE ROLL RATE PID 
    • Access the ABS and monitor the ROLL_RATE (ANGV) PID.
    • Is the PID value between -0.4 and 0.4? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD17. Go to  AD18.
  17. AD17: CHECK THE ABS MODULE STEERING WHEEL ANGLE SENSOR PID 
    • Access the ABS and monitor the STR_ANG_ABS (ANGL) PID.
    • Slowly rotate the steering wheel one complete revolution to the left and then one complete revolution to the right.
    • Does the PID change in intervals of 4.5 degrees and show a 360-degree increase for each complete revolution of the steering wheel? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD18. Go to PINPOINT TEST AJ .
  18. AD18: CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait one minute.
    • RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
    • RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
    • Inspect the RCM installation and verify all fasteners are tighten to specifications.
    • Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion, dirt and other irregularities.
    • Is the RCM installed correctly and the mounting surface clean and free from damage? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD19. CLEAR or REPAIR the RCM mounting surface as necessary. TIGHTEN the fasteners to the correct toque specification.
  19. AD19: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135) (if not previously disconnected)
    • Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the RCM.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD20. REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES , for schematic and connector information.
  20. AD20: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the RCM. Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new ABS module.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.
      If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
      If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL .
      ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.