Test Procedure
- AH1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
Are DTCs P0480, P0494, P0495, P0529, P0691, P0692, P0693, or P0694 present?
Yes No For Transit with DTCs P0691 or P0692, GO to AH3.
For Transit with DTCs P0693 or P0694, GO to AH8.
For F-650/F-750 and F-Series Super Duty with DTCs P0494, P0495, or P0529, GO to AH18.
For all others, GO to AH19.For Transit symptoms without DTCs, GO to AH2.
For F-650/F-750 and F-Series Super Duty symptoms without DTCs, GO to AH18.
For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - AH2 VERIFY A/C STATUS
- Verify the A/C system is OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the AC_REQ (MODE) PID.
Is A/C being requested?
Yes No REFER to the Service Information, Climate Control System, to diagnose the A/C system. GO to AH3. - AH3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FC1 RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- FC1 Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 1 Ground B+ - Pin 3 Ground
Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to AH4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AH4 CHECK FC1 RELAY
- Carry out the Relay Component Test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Component Testing.
Is a concern present?
Yes No INSTALL a new FC1 relay. Clear the PCM
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to AH5. - AH5 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side LFC - Pin 2 LFC
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AH6. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AH6 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to AH7. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AH7 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) LFC - Pin 2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.For DTC P0691 or P0692, GO to AH35.
For all others, GO to AH8. - AH8 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FC2 RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- FC2 Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 1 Ground B+ - Pin 3 Ground
Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to AH9. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AH9 CHECK THE FC2 RELAY
- Carry out the Relay Component Test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Component Testing.
Is a concern present?
Yes No INSTALL a new FC2 relay. Clear the PCM
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to AH10. - AH10 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side HFC - Pin 2 HFC
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AH11. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AH11 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to AH12. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AH12 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) HFC - Pin 2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.For DTC P0693 or P0694, GO to AH35.
For all others, GO to AH13. - AH13 CHECK THE FANPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Cooling Fan Motor 1 connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side FANPWR - Pin 5 FANPWR - Pin 2
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side FANPWR - Pin 5 FANPWR - Pin 2
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AH14. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AH14 CHECK THE FANPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-) FANPWR - Pin 2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to AH15. - AH15 CHECK GROUND CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-) GND - Pin 1 Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AH16. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AH16 COMMAND THE FANS ON AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE COOLING FAN MOTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-B connector connected.
- FC1 Relay connector connected.
- FC2 Relay connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the FAN1 (MODE) PID.
- Command the PID ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-) FANPWR - Pin 2 Ground - Record the voltage.
- Command the PID OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the FAN2 (MODE) PID.
- Command the PID ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-) FANPWR - Pin 2 Ground - Record the voltage.
Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to AH17. GO to AH35. - AH17 CHECK FOR CORRECT FAN OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Cooling Fan Motor 1 connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the FAN1 (MODE) PID.
- Command the PID ON.
- Check for fan operation.
- Command the PID OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the FAN2 (MODE) PID.
- Command the PID ON.
- Check for fan operation.
Does the fan operate when commanded ON?
Yes No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSTALL a new Cooling Fan motor. REFER to the Service Information, Engine Cooling, Cooling Fan.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AH18 CHECK THE COOLING FAN FOR MECHANICAL BINDING NOTE: A normally functioning cooling fan always has relative motion and slip between the fan and the fan pulley. When the fan is rotated normal resistance depends on the final cooling fan operational state before engine shutdown. Normal resistance includes smooth with intermittent resistance, significant resistance, and free wheeling.
- Ignition OFF.
- Manually rotate the cooling fan.
Does the fan clutch rotation feel rough or binding?
Yes No INSTALL a new Cooling Fan. REFER to the Service Information, Engine Cooling, Cooling Fan.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to AH19. - AH19 CHECK THE COOLING FAN OPERATION NOTE: Inherent to viscous clutches is a delay in transitioning from a low to a high speed or from a high to a low speed. This delay is dependant upon engine speed, starting fan speed and clutch temperature. With the engine at operating temperature and at 2, 500 RPM, the delay should be less than 30 seconds.NOTE: The time required to change fan speed, once a command is issued by the PCM, varies depending on operating conditions such as temperature, engine speed and starting fan speed. The reaction time can be from seconds to several minutes depending on the test conditions.NOTE: The calibration limits the engine RPM when using output state control. The engine RPM must be increased using the accelerator pedal to reach the required RPM for this test.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FANSS (RPM) and RPM (RPM) PIDs.
- Engine at normal operating temperature.
- Increase the engine speed to 2, 500 RPM using the accelerator pedal.
- Access the PCM and control the FANDC (PER) PID.
- Decrease the commanded cooling fan duty cycle to 0%.
- Allow the fan speed to stabilize below 600 RPM.
- Increase the commanded cooling fan duty cycle to 50%.
Does the fan speed change and does the FANSS PID indicate an RPM change?
Yes No If the FANSS PID stabilizes at less than 2, 800 RPM with the engine speed at 2, 500 RPM, INSTALL a new Cooling Fan. REFER to the Service Information, Engine Cooling.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If the FANSS PID stabilizes at greater than 2, 800 RPM with the engine speed at 2, 500 RPM, the system is operating correctly at this time.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For cooling system concerns, REFER to the Service Information, Engine Cooling, Diagnosis and Testing to continue diagnosis.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.If the fan speed did not change, GO to AH20.
If the fan speed did change and the FANSS PID did not indicate an RPM change, GO to AH26. - AH20 CHECK THE COOLING FAN RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Cooling Fan connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Cooling Fan Connector, Component Side (-) Cooling Fan Connector, Component Side VPWR - Pin 1 FCV - Pin 6
Is the resistance between 9 - 14 ohms?
Yes No GO to AH21. INSTALL a new Cooling Fan. REFER to the Service Information, Engine Cooling, Cooling Fan.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AH21 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to AH22. INSTALL a new Cooling Fan. REFER to the Service Information, Engine Cooling, Cooling Fan.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AH22 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to AH23. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AH23 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side FCV - Pin 6 FCV
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AH24. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AH24 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to AH25. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AH25 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-) FCV - Pin 6 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to AH35. - AH26 CHECK THE FAN SPEED SENSOR FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Cooling Fan connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side VBPWR - Pin 2 PWRGND - Pin 5
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to AH31. GO to AH27. - AH27 CHECK THE VBPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to AH30. GO to AH28. - AH28 CHECK THE VBPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side VBPWR - Pin 2 VBPWR
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AH29. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AH29 CHECK THE VBPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to AH35. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AH30 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side PWRGND - Pin 5 PWRGND
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AH35. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AH31 CHECK THE FAN SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side FSS - Pin 4 FSS
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AH32. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AH32 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to AH33. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AH33 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-) FSS - Pin 4 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to AH34. - AH34 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-B connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-) FSS - Pin 4 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new Cooling Fan. REFER to the Service Information, Engine Cooling, Cooling Fan.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to AH35. - AH35 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No GO to PINPOINT TEST ZZ . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.