FixVault

Pinpoint Tests OA: The Hill Descent Control System Is Inoperative Or Cannot Be Disabled

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
Fig 1: Instrument Cluster Connector (C220)
G12970722Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

Circuit Pin
  1. OA1: CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Are there any "lost communication" or "invalid data" DTCs other than U0401:86 present in the ABS module? 
      Yes No
      DIAGNOSE all other ABS module "lost communication" and "invalid data" DTCs before diagnosing DTC U0401:86. REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart  Go to  OA6.
  2. OA2: VERIFY THE ATCM COMMUNICATES ON THE NETWORK 
    • Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Does the ATCM pass the Network Test? 
      Yes No
      Go to  OA3. Refer to Module Communications Network article to diagnose the ATCM not responding to the scan tool.
  3. OA3: CHECK FOR ATCM DTCS 
    • Carry out the ATCM self-test.
    • Are any DTCs present? 
      Yes No
      REFER to the Transfer Case article. Go to  OA4.
  4. OA4: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS ABS) 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • BCM_A connector disconnected.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 
      Yes No
      Go to  OA5. REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. REFER to Connector Repair Procedures article for schematic and connector information.
  5. OA5: CHECK FOR CORRECT ATCM OPERATION 
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • BCM_A connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern is still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new ATCM.
      CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB
      (general service bulletin), SSM (special service message) or FSA (Field Service Action).
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ATCM. REFER to the appropriate Transfer Case article
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  6. OA6: CHECK FOR IPC DTCS 
    • Carry out the IPC self-test.
    • Are there any DTCs in the IPC? 
      Yes No
      DIAGNOSE all IPC DTCs before diagnosing ABS module DTCs C1000:86 or U0401:86. REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes article Go to  OA7.
  7. OA7: CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Press and hold the Hill Descent Control switch while taking the measurement.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CSS Connector, Component Side (-) CSS Connector, Component Side
      HDC GND
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Hazard Switch Connector, Component Side (-) Hazard Switch Connector, Component Side
      HDC GND
    • Release the Hill Descent Control switch and take another measurement.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CSS Connector, Component Side (-) CSS Connector, Component Side
      HDC GND
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Hazard Switch Connector, Component Side (-) Hazard Switch Connector, Component Side
      HDC GND
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released? 
      Yes No
      Go to  OA8. INSTALL a new CSS.
      INSTALL a new CSS (the hill descent control switch is part of the CSS).
  8. OA8: CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CSS Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Hazard Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
      Yes No
      Go to  OA9. REPAIR the circuit.
  9. OA9: CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • IC connector disconnected. (C220)
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CSS Connector, Harness Side (-) IC (C220) Connector, Harness Side
      HDC HDC
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Hazard Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) IC (C220) Connector, Harness Side
      HDC HDC
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
      Yes No
      Go to  OA10. REPAIR the circuit.
  10. OA10: CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CSS Connector, Harness Side (-)
      HDC Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Hazard Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      HDC Ground
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
      Yes No
      Go to  OA11. REPAIR the circuit.
  11. OA11: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 
      Yes No
      Go to  OA12. REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. REFER to Connector Repair Procedures article for schematic and connector information.
  12. OA12: CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION 
    • IC connector connected. (C220) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern is still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new IC.
      CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB (general service bulletin), SSM (special service message) or FSA (Field Service Action).
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes article
      ORDER a replacement IPC and INCLUDE the RVC form.
      If this is a Ford repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.