FixVault

Possible Sources

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
Fig 1: Antilock Braking System Module Connector (C135)
GFDW79032Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

Harness Side

Circuit Pin
  1. VA1: CHECK FOR BRAKE BOOSTER VACUUM SENSOR DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Is DTC C101A:15, C101A16 or C101A29 present in the ABS module? 
      Yes No
      DIAGNOSE all vacuum sensor DTCs before diagnosing any vacuum pump DTCs.
      Go to PINPOINT TEST CA .
      If no DTCs are present or if only DTC C101C:67 is present, Go to  VA2.
      If DTC C101C:14 is present, Go to  VA4.
      For all others, No fault found.
      REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart .
  2. VA2: CHECK THE BRAKE BOOSTER AND VACUUM HOSES FOR LEAKS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Verify all the vacuum hoses are connected to their respective ports.
    • Inspect the following items for leaks:
      • brake booster-to-vacuum pump hose
      • brake booster vacuum hose elbow seal
      • brake booster vacuum sensor seal
      • brake booster-to-master cylinder seal
      • brake booster body
    • Are any leaks found? 
      Yes No
      REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary.
      CYCLE the ignition and CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test to clear the DTC.
      INSPECT the vacuum pump relay socket for corrosion, pushed-out terminals or bent pins. REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary.
      If the relay socket is OK, INSTALL a new vacuum pump relay.
      CYCLE the ignition and CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test to clear the DTC.
  3. VA3: ISOLATE THE VACUUM PUMP RELAY 
    • Remove the vacuum pump relay.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Does the vacuum pump run continuously? 
      Yes No
      REPAIR the brake vacuum pump control circuit for a short to voltage.
      CYCLE the ignition and CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test to clear the DTC.
      INSPECT the vacuum pump relay socket for corrosion, pushed-out terminals or bent pins. REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary.
      If the relay socket is OK, INSTALL a new vacuum pump relay.
      CYCLE the ignition and CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test to clear the DTC.
  4. VA4: CHECK THE VACUUM PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Remove the vacuum pump relay.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Vacuum Pump Relay Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPRC Ground
    • Is any voltage present? 
      Yes No
      REPAIR the circuit.
      CYCLE the ignition and CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test to clear the DTC.
      Go to  VA5.
  5. VA5: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135) (if not previously disconnected)
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Install the brake vacuum pump relay. Make sure the relay is fully seated.
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new ABS module.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs.
      If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
      If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article
      ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.