FixVault

Pinpoint Test DA : P2C94, P2C95

  1. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    SOBDMC P2C94:00 Hybrid/EV Battery Contactor Control Supply Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when a short to ground is detected in the contactor control circuit.
    SOBDMC P2C95:00 Hybrid/EV Battery Contactor Control Supply Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when an open circuit is detected in the contactor control circuit.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors

  2. DA1 CHECK FOR BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, read the CMDTCs from the BECM.

    Are any BECM DTCs present? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the BECM DTCs. REFER to: High Voltage Battery, Mounting and Cables - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) .
    No  GO to  DA2
  3. DA2 CHECK THE CONTACTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BCMC C1002.

    • Disconnect SOBDMC C199A.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1002-12
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  DA3
  4. DA3 CHECK THE CONTACTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1002-12
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  DA4
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. DA4 CHECK THE CONTACTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1002-12
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C199A-12

    Is resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  DA5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. DA5 CHECK THE CONTACTOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3733-8 (female side)
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.