FixVault

Test Procedure

  1. AA1 CHECK FOR IGNITION RUN INPUT AT THE TCM 
    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the KEYPOS (MODE) PID.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Does the PID indicate Key in/Run? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AA2. GO to  B4.
  2. AA2 CHECK FOR IGNITION RUN/START INPUT AT THE TCM 
    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the KEYPOS (MODE) PID.
    • Attempt to start the engine.

    Does the PID indicate Key in/Start? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AA5. GO to  AA3.
  3. AA3 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • TCM-A connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) TCM-A Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 29 Ground
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AA4. CHECK the BCM for any ignition DTCs. REFER to the Multifunction Electronic Modules article to continue diagnosis of BCM related symptoms or DTCs.
    If OK, REPAIR the open circuit.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. AA4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) TCM-A Connector, Harness Side (-)
    VPWR - Pin 29 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AA9. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. AA5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE AND GROUND TO THE MODULES 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the VPWR_TCM (VOLT) PID.

    Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AA6. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. AA6 CHECK THE STATUS OF THE CONTACTORS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the BECM and monitor the MAIN_CON_INP (MODE) and NEG_CON_INP (MODE) PIDs.

    Are the PID states CLOSED? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AA7. The traction battery voltage must be in the correct operating range for the contactors to close. Refer to the High-Voltage Traction Battery article, for high-voltage traction battery diagnosis.
  7. AA7 CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE BATTERY POWER AT THE TCM 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the G_INV_V (VOLT) and M_INV_V (VOLT) PIDs.

    Are the voltages between 216 - 400 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AA8. GO to PINPOINT TEST TT .
  8. AA8 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT VEHICLE MODE 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the VEHMODE (MODE) PID.

    Is the PID state DRIVING? 

    Yes No
    The PCM and the TCM are not the cause of the engine no start.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
    GO to  AA9.
  9. AA9 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect all the TCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the TCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the SOBDMC self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new TCM.
    REFER to the Automatic Transmission article. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the TRID Block for a Replacement TCM.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.