Test Procedure
- DV1 CHECK FOR DTCS NOTE: Diagnose and repair all circuit DTCs before diagnosing range or performance DTCs.
Are DTCs P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P1124, P1A0C, P2101, P2107, P2111, P2112, or P2135 present?
Yes No For DTC P1124, GO to DV2.
For DTCs P1A0C or P2107, GO to DV17.
For all others, GO to DV3.RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - DV2 REPEAT THE KOEO OR KOER SELF-TEST
Are any DTCs present other than P1124?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to DV3. - DV3 CHECK THE THROTTLE POSITION (TP) OPEN AND CLOSED VOLTAGES NOTE: Certain failure mode effects management (FMEM) operating strategies maintain limited vehicle function in the event of a PCM, harness, or component concern and may prevent the throttle plate from opening. If the throttle plate does not open, follow the NO answer.NOTE: Make sure the accelerator pedal is not applied during the fully released voltage measurements.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 (VOLT) and TP2 (VOLT) PIDs.
- Press the accelerator pedal to the floor and release.
Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) TP Sensor Signal Voltages
Accelerator Pedal Position TP1 TP2 Pedal fully released 3.7 - 4.7 0.3 - 1.9 Pedal fully applied 0.7 - 2.9 4.1 - 4.7 Are both PIDs within the chart ranges?
Yes No For DTCs P1124, P2111 or P2112, GO to DV4.
For all others, GO to DV15.GO to DV4. - DV4 CHECK FOR OBSTRUCTION OF THE THROTTLE BODY WARNING: SUBSTANTIAL OPENING AND CLOSING TORQUE IS APPLIED BY THIS SYSTEM. TO PREVENT INJURY, BE CAREFUL TO KEEP FINGERS AWAY FROM THROTTLE MECHANISM WHEN ACTUATED. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the inlet tube from the throttle body.
- Visually inspect the air induction system for obstructions.
- Visually inspect for throttle plate obstructions or engine deposits.
- Slowly, push the throttle plate to wide open and release.
Is the air induction system between the throttle plate and the air cleaner free of any visible obstruction or debris?
Yes No GO to DV5. REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV5 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO THE TP SENSOR
- ETB connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) ETB Connector, Harness Side (-) ETB Connector, Harness Side ETCREF - Pin 5 ETCRTN - Pin 4
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to DV6. GO to PINPOINT TEST C . - DV6 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TP SENSOR NOTE: Do not move the throttle plate during the resistance measurement. Measure the sensor resistance with the throttle plate at the default position.
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETB Connector, Component Side (-) ETB Connector, Component Side TP1 - Pin 3 ETCREF - Pin 5 TP2 - Pin 6 ETCRTN - Pin 4
Are the resistances between 9K - 11K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV7. INSTALL a new ETBTPS. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DV7 CHECK THE DIODE INTERNAL TO THE TP SENSOR NOTE: Make sure the positive test lead is on the ETCRTN circuit to measure the forward bias of the diode.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) ETB Connector, Component Side (-) ETB Connector, Component Side ETCRTN - Pin 4 TP1 - Pin 3 ETCRTN - Pin 4 TP2 - Pin 6
Are the voltages between 0.2 - 0.9 V?
Yes No GO to DV8. INSTALL a new ETBTPS. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the voltage between:
- DV8 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR CROSSED SENSOR WIRES
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) ETB Connector, Harness Side TP1 - Pin E27 TP1 - Pin 3 TP2 - Pin E16 TP2 - Pin 6
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DV9. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DV9 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETB Connector, Harness Side (-) TP1 - Pin 3 Ground TP2 - Pin 6 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV10. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DV10 CHECK THE TP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETB Connector, Harness Side (-) ETB Connector, Harness Side TP1 - Pin 3 TP2 - Pin 6 TP1 - Pin 3 ETCREF - Pin 5 TP1 - Pin 3 ETCRTN - Pin 4 TP2 - Pin 6 ETCREF - Pin 5 TP2 - Pin 6 ETCRTN - Pin 4
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV11. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DV11 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) ETB Connector, Harness Side (-) TP1 - Pin 3 Ground TP2 - Pin 6 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to DV15. - DV12 CHECK FOR A TP2 SIGNAL HIGH VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 (VOLT) PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the LOAD (PER) PID.
- Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle while monitoring the PIDs.
Is the TP2 PID greater than 1.95 volts and the LOAD PID less than 20%?
Yes No GO to DV13. GO to DV14. - DV13 CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKS
- Check the intake air system for leaks.
- Listen for air noise around the mass airflow (MAF) sensor and throttle body while the engine is running.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DV1. - DV14 CHECK FOR A TP2 SIGNAL LOW VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 (VOLT) PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the LOAD (PER) PID.
- Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle while monitoring the PIDs.
Is the TP2 PID less than 0.28 volts and the LOAD PID greater than 55%?
Yes No GO to DV15. GO to DV24. - DV15 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS NOTE: After retrieving the continuous memory DTCs, diagnose any non-ETC related DTCs before continuing.
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector connected.
- ETB connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle.
- Retrieve the PCM continuous memory DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes No GO to DV24. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . - DV16 CHECK FOR OTHER SELF-TEST DTCS NOTE: DTC P2107 may set when a failure mode effects management (FMEM) action is taken.
Are any DTCs present other than P2107?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to DV17. - DV17 VISUALLY INSPECT THE ETB NOTE: Make sure the ETB harness connector is connected correctly.
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect the ETB for damaged housing, harness connector, and harness.
- Inspect for crossed TACM circuit wiring in the ETB connector.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DV18. - DV18 CHECK THE TACM FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT OR OPEN
- ETB connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETB Connector, Component Side (-) ETB Connector, Component Side TACM+ - Pin 1 TACM- - Pin 2
Is the resistance between 1 - 900 ohms?
Yes No GO to DV19. INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the Fuel Charging and Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV19 CHECK THE TACM CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) ETB Connector, Harness Side TACM+ - Pin E48 TACM+ - Pin 1 TACM- - Pin E36 TACM- - Pin 2
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DV20. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DV20 CHECK THE TACM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
(+) ETB Connector, Harness Side (-) TACM+ - Pin 1 Ground TACM- - Pin 2 Ground Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV21. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DV21 CHECK THE TACM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETB Connector, Harness Side (-) ETB Connector, Harness Side TACM+ - Pin 1 ETCREF - Pin 5 TACM+ - Pin 1 ETCRTN - Pin 4 TACM- - Pin 2 ETCREF - Pin 5 TACM- - Pin 2 ETCRTN - Pin 4
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV22. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DV22 CHECK FOR TACM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETB Connector, Harness Side (-) ETB Connector, Harness Side TACM+ - Pin 1 TACM- - Pin 2
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV23. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DV23 CHECK THE TACM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) ETB Connector, Harness Side (-) TACM+ - Pin 1 Ground TACM- - Pin 2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to DV24. - DV24 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- ETB connector connected.
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 (VOLT) and TP2 (VOLT) PIDs.
- Wiggle, shake, and bend the harness from the TP to the PCM.
Are the voltages between 0.49 - 4.65 V?
Yes No For DTCs P1124, P2111 or P2112, INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the Fuel Charging and Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For DTC P2135, Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, GO to DV25.REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV25 CHECK THE REPAIR THROUGH PROCEDURE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Record the DTCs.
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Cycle the accelerator pedal to the floor and back several times.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are any ETC system related DTCs present?
Yes No GO to DV26. GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . - DV26 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.