Test Procedure
- EM1 ANALYZE THE I/M TEST REPORT
Has the I/M test report been analyzed?
Yes No GO to EM2. REPEAT the test step. - EM2 EVAP SYSTEM LEAK OR PURGE FLOW TEST (IF THESE TESTS WERE CARRIED OUT)
Does the vehicle fail only an EVAP system leak or purge flow test (if these tests are carried out)?
Yes No This is an EVAP concern only.
GO to EM22.GO to EM3. - EM3 BASELINE THE VEHICLE NOTE: Baselining the vehicle exhaust gas readings is important so the baseline readings can be used for comparison after any repair is made.
- Baseline the vehicle using an exhaust gas analyzer. If the vehicle must be driven, be certain any baseline drive used is repeatable. The same drive cycle will be used to verify any repair.
- During the baseline, check for any related symptoms that may be present, such as driveability, transmission shifting or exhaust smoke concerns.
Has the vehicle been baselined?
Yes No GO to EM4. REPEAT the test step. - EM4 SYMPTOM CHECKS
Are any of the symptoms present?
Yes No CARRY OUT the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)/Secondary On Board Diagnostic Module (SOBDMC) Quick Test. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
REFER to the Exhaust Gas Analysis Chart at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
After any repair,
GO to EM26.GO to EM5. - EM5 PRELIMINARY CHECKS
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
After any repair,
GO to EM26.GO to EM6. - EM6 CARRY OUT THE PCM/TCM QUICK TEST
- Carry out the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)/Secondary On Board Diagnostic Module (SOBDMC) Quick Test to access any PCM DTCs. For the procedure information, refer to SYMPTOM CHARTS .
Is a concern present?
Yes No FOLLOW the QUICK TEST DIRECTION .
After any repair,
GO to EM26.GO to EM7. - EM7 CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE CARBON MONOXIDE (CO) LEVELS
Does the vehicle have excessive CO levels?
Yes No Excessive CO levels indicate the engine is running rich.
GO to EM10.GO to EM8. - EM8 CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE HYDROCARBON (HC) LEVELS
Does the vehicle have excessive HC levels?
Yes No Excessive HC levels with low to normal CO levels indicate the engine is running lean.
GO to EM16.GO to EM9. - EM9 CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE NITROGEN OXIDES (NOX) LEVELS
Does the vehicle have excessive NOx levels?
Yes No GO to EM20. VERIFY the test step results. - EM10 HIGH CO LEVELS: CHECK THE HC LEVELS
Does the vehicle have excessive HC levels?
Yes No CHECK for the engine running rich and incomplete combustion.
GO to EM11.GO to EM12. - EM11 CHECK THE SECONDARY IGNITION SYSTEM
- GO to PINPOINT TEST JB and follow the pinpoint test direction.
Is a concern present?
Yes No FOLLOW the pinpoint test direction.
After any repair,
GO to EM26.GO to EM12. - EM12 CHECK THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS SUCH AS HIGH FUEL PRESSURE AND THE ABILITY TO HOLD PRESSURE
- GO to PINPOINT TEST HC and follow the pinpoint test direction.
Is a concern present?
Yes No FOLLOW the pinpoint test direction.
After any repair,
GO to EM26.GO to EM13. - EM13 CHECK FOR VACUUM LEAKS OR OBSTRUCTION IN THE PCV SYSTEM (SUCH AS OIL CAP, PCV VALVE, HOSES, CUT GROMMETS, VALVE COVER BOLT TORQUE AND VALVE COVER GASKET LEAK)
- GO to PINPOINT TEST HG and follow the pinpoint test direction.
Is a concern present?
Yes No FOLLOW the pinpoint test direction.
After any repair,
GO to EM26.GO to EM14. - EM14 CHECK THE EXHAUST SYSTEM
- GO to PINPOINT TEST HF and follow the pinpoint test direction.
Is a concern present?
Yes No FOLLOW the pinpoint test direction.
After any repair,
GO to EM26.GO to EM15. - EM15 CHECK THE BASE ENGINE
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
After any repair,
GO to EM26.GO to EM27. - EM16 HIGH HC WITH A NORMAL TO LOW CO LEVEL
- Check the fuel delivery system for concerns. GO to PINPOINT TEST HC and follow the pinpoint test direction.
Is a concern present?
Yes No FOLLOW the pinpoint test direction.
After any repair,
GO to EM26.GO to EM17. - EM17 CHECK THE SECONDARY IGNITION
- GO to PINPOINT TEST JB and follow the pinpoint test direction.
Is a concern present?
Yes No FOLLOW the pinpoint test direction.
After any repair,
GO to EM26.GO to EM18. - EM18 CHECK FOR VACUUM LEAKS OR OBSTRUCTION IN THE PCV SYSTEM (SUCH AS OIL CAP, PCV VALVE, HOSES, CUT GROMMETS, VALVE COVER BOLT TORQUE AND VALVE COVER GASKET LEAK)
- GO to PINPOINT TEST HG and follow the pinpoint test direction.
Is a concern present?
Yes No FOLLOW the pinpoint test direction.
After any repair,
GO to EM26.GO to EM19. - EM19 CHECK THE BASE ENGINE
- Check for base engine concerns such as intake manifold leaks, incorrect compression, or valvetrain or camshaft damage. Refer to the Engine System General Information article, to carry out the intake manifold vacuum test, compression test, and valve train analysis.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
After any repair,
GO to EM26.GO to EM27. - EM20 HIGH NOX WITH NORMAL TO LOW HC AND CO LEVELS: CHECK THE BASE ENGINE
- Check for base engine concerns such as excessive carbon build up in the combustion chamber. Refer to the Engine System General Information article, to diagnose the abnormal combustion.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
After any repair,
GO to EM26.GO to EM21. - EM21 ADDITIONAL CHECKS
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
After any repair,
GO to EM26.GO to EM27. - EM22 EVAP SYSTEM CONCERN: PRELIMINARY CHECKS
- Analyze the I/M test report to determine when the concern is present. Attempt to verify the concern.
- Check the following:
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
After any repair,
GO to EM26.GO to EM23. - EM23 CARRY OUT THE PCM/TCM QUICK TEST
- Carry out the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)/Secondary On Board Diagnostic Module (SOBDMC) Quick Test to access any PCM DTCs. For the procedure information, refer to SYMPTOM CHARTS .
Is a concern present?
Yes No FOLLOW the QUICK TEST DIRECTION .
After any repair,
GO to EM25.GO to EM24. - EM24 EVAP SYSTEM CHECK
- Check the EVAP system for leaks. GO to PINPOINT TEST HX and follow the pinpoint test direction.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
After any repair,
GO to EM25.VERIFY the test step results.
If all the test steps are OK,
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
For additional symptoms, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
After any repair,
GO to EM25. - EM25 EVAP SYSTEM REPAIR VERIFICATION
- Confirm the vehicle repair.
- Reset the keep alive memory (KAM). Refer to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . Be aware that this will reset the On Board System Readiness test.
- To relearn some basic adaptive learning (trim) values, run the engine at 2, 500 RPM for 1 minute and idle the engine for 2 minutes.
- Carry out the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)/Secondary On Board Diagnostic Module (SOBDMC) Quick Test to access any PCM DTCs. For the procedure information, refer to SYMPTOM CHARTS .
- Carry out the EVAP system leak test and flow check.
Does the vehicle pass the EVAP system leak test and flow check?
Yes No SAVE any repair documentation that may be required by local/federal laws.
RETURN the vehicle to the customer.The original concern was not repaired, or another concern exists.
GO to EM1. - EM26 REPAIR AND VERIFICATION NOTE: If the vehicle needs to be driven for the baseline test, it may be necessary to drive the vehicle first up to 8 km (5 miles) to relearn some additional adaptive learning (trim) values. Also, during the baseline make sure to use the same drive mode that was used for the original baseline test.
- Confirm the vehicle repair.
- Reset the keep alive memory (KAM). Refer to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . Be aware that this will reset the On Board System Readiness test.
- To relearn some basic adaptive learning (trim) values, run the engine at 2, 500 RPM for 1 minute and idle the engine for 2 minutes.
- Carry out the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)/Secondary On Board Diagnostic Module (SOBDMC) Quick Test to access any PCM DTCs. For the procedure information, refer to SYMPTOM CHARTS . Repair any other DTCs.
- Carry out the baseline test using the exhaust gas analyzer.
- For I/M 240 emission testing areas:
- All others (original gas concentrations reported in parts per million):
Are all gases within the acceptable range?
Yes No SAVE any repair documentation that may be required by local/federal laws.
RETURN the vehicle to the customer.The gas level is still high, or another gas level is above the acceptable range.
GO to EM1. - EM27 CATALYST DELTA TEMPERATURE TEST
- Complete all previous testing.
- Run the engine for 2 minutes at 2, 500 RPM to heat the exhaust system.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect a coil on plug (COP) connector.
- Run the engine at approximately 1, 000 RPM.
- Measure the surface temperature at both the inlet and outlet of each catalytic converter.
- Compare the difference in temperature between the inlet and outlet readings of each catalytic converter.
Does each catalytic converter have a difference of more than 28°C (50°F) between its inlet and outlet reading?
Yes No The catalytic converter(s) is operating correctly.
CONNECT the COP connector.
Clear the PCM DTCs.
VERIFY the test step results.
If all test steps are OK,
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
For additional symptoms, refer to QT: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)/SECONDARY ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC MODULE (SOBDMC) QUICK TEST .
After any repair,
GO to EM26.CONNECT the COP connector.
For catalytic converter(s) that have less than 28°C (50°F) difference, testing indicates the catalytic converter(s) is not working. REPEAT the test to verify the results. If the temperature difference is still less than required, INSTALL a new catalytic converter.
After any repair,
GO to EM26.