FixVault

Test Procedure

  1. KT1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P0A05, P0A06, P0A07, P0C73 or P0E4F present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KT2. For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  KT2.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. KT2 CHECK THE MOTOR ELECTRONICS COOLING SYSTEM 
    WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY DO NOT UNSCREW THE MOTOR ELECTRONICS COOLANT PRESSURE RELIEF CAP WHILE THE ENGINE IS OPERATING OR HOT. THE COOLING SYSTEM IS UNDER PRESSURE. STEAM AND HOT LIQUID CAN COME OUT FORCEFULLY WHEN THE CAP IS LOOSENED SLIGHTLY. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
    • Check the motor electronics cooling system for:
      • correct coolant level
      • contaminated coolant
      • internal or external coolant leaks
      • blockage of the radiator
      • restricted motor electronics cooling system hoses

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REFER to the Electric Powertrain Cooling article, to diagnose a motor electronics cooling system concern. GO to  KT3.
  3. KT3 CHECK THE MECSP VPWR CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • MECSP Motor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) MECSP Motor Connector, Harness Side (-) MECSP Motor Connector, Harness Side
    VPWR - Pin 2 GND - Pin 1

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KT5. GO to  KT4.
  4. KT4 CHECK THE MECSP GROUND 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MECSP Motor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the open circuit.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR as necessary. CHECK the condition of related fuses/fuse links. If damaged, CHECK the VPWR circuit for a short to ground.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. KT5 CHECK THE MECSP FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • TCM-A connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MECSP Motor Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-A Connector, Harness Side
      MECSP - Pin 3 MECSP - Pin 36

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KT6. REPAIR the open circuit.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. KT6 CHECK THE MECSP FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MECSP Motor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MECSP - Pin 3 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KT7. REPAIR the short circuit.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. KT7 CHECK THE MECSP FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MECSP Motor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MECSP - Pin 3 Ground
      GND - Pin 1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  KT8.
  8. KT8 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • TCM-A connector connected.
    • MECSP Motor connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the SOBDMC DTCs.
    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the MECP (MODE) PID.
    • Command the MECP PID ON.
    • While observing the MECSP motor, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the MECSP motor to the SOBDMC.
    • Lightly tap on the MECSP motor and wiggle the harness connector to simulate road shock.
    • Carry out the SOBDMC self-test.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    If a wiring concern is not present, INSTALL a new MECSP motor. REFER to the Electric Powertrain Cooling article.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.