FixVault

Test Procedure

  1. MB1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0192, P0193 or P0194 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MB2. If sent here from Pinpoint Test M, GO to  MB2.
    For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  MB2.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. MB2 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP (VOLT) PID.
    • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
      • Wiggle all accessible harness from the FRP sensor to the PCM and lightly tap on the sensor.
      • Wiggle the FRP sensor connector.
      • Look for sudden changes in the voltage when the harness and connector are wiggled or when the FRP sensor is tapped.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  MB3.
  3. MB3 CHECK FOR VREF VOLTAGE AT THE FRP SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    VREF SIGRTN

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MB4. GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
  4. MB4 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
    FRP FRP

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MB5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. MB5 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FRP Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP VREF
    FRP SIGRTN

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MB6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. MB6 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FRP Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new FRP sensor.
    REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.