Test Procedure
- MB1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P0192, P0193 or P0194 present?
Yes No GO to MB2. If sent here from Pinpoint Test M, GO to MB2.
For symptoms without DTCs, GO to MB2.
For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - MB2 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRP (VOLT) PID.
- While observing the PID, carry out the following:
- Wiggle all accessible harness from the FRP sensor to the PCM and lightly tap on the sensor.
- Wiggle the FRP sensor connector.
- Look for sudden changes in the voltage when the harness and connector are wiggled or when the FRP sensor is tapped.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to MB3. - MB3 CHECK FOR VREF VOLTAGE AT THE FRP SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF SIGRTN Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to MB4. GO to PINPOINT TEST B . - MB4 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side FRP FRP Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to MB5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - MB5 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FRP Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side FRP VREF FRP SIGRTN Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to MB6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- MB6 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FRP Ground Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.INSTALL a new FRP sensor.
REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.