Pinpoint Test G: DTC P07F3, P07F4
- Refer to Module Communications Network
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The TCM and GSM communicate with each other on PWM communication circuits.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition GSM P07F3:00 Transmission Range Control Module Communication Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates an open circuit or a short to ground on the PWM communication circuits. GSM P07F4:00 Transmission Range Control Module Communication Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates a short to power on the PWM communication circuits. Possible Sources
- Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, circuitry open, shorted to power or shorted to ground
- GSM
- G1 CHECK FOR GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed and locked. A false P166B DTC can set if the driver door is not fully closed or if it is unlocked during the self-test.
- Clear all DTCs.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.
Is DTC P07F3 and/or P07F4 present?
Yes GO to G2 No The system is operating correctly at this time. - G2 CHECK THE PWM1 AND PWM3 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect GSM C3532.
- Disconnect TCM C4555B.
- Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G3 No REPAIR the circuit. - G3 CHECK THE PWM1 AND PWM3 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to G4 No REPAIR the circuit. - G4 CHECK THE PWM1 AND PWM3 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER
Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to G5 No REPAIR the circuit. - G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATIONNOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed and locked. A false P166B DTC can set if the driver door is not fully closed or if it is unlocked during the self-test.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect GSM C3532 and all related in-line electrical connectors.
- Using a good light source, inspect all
disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Reconnect GSM C3532 and all related in-line electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear all DTCs.
- Carry out the GSM self-test.
Is DTC P07F3 and/or P07F4 present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB (general service bulletin), SSM (special service message) or FSA (Field Service Action). If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.