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Pinpoint Test G: DTC P07F3, P07F4

  1. Refer to Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The TCM and GSM communicate with each other on PWM communication circuits.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    GSM P07F3:00 Transmission Range Control Module Communication Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates an open circuit or a short to ground on the PWM communication circuits.
    GSM P07F4:00 Transmission Range Control Module Communication Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates a short to power on the PWM communication circuits.

    Possible Sources 

    • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, circuitry open, shorted to power or shorted to ground
    • GSM

  2. G1 CHECK FOR GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed and locked. A false P166B DTC can set if the driver door is not fully closed or if it is unlocked during the self-test.

    • Clear all DTCs.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

    Is DTC P07F3 and/or P07F4 present? 

    Yes  GO to  G2
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time.
  3. G2 CHECK THE PWM1 AND PWM3 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect GSM C3532.

    • Disconnect TCM C4555B.

    • Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed-out terminals.

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  G3
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. G3 CHECK THE PWM1 AND PWM3 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-11
      GFD345434Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3532-17
      GFD345434Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  G4
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. G4 CHECK THE PWM1 AND PWM3 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-11
      GFD345435Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3532-17
      GFD345435Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  GO to  G5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION

    NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed and locked. A false P166B DTC can set if the driver door is not fully closed or if it is unlocked during the self-test.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect GSM C3532 and all related in-line electrical connectors.

    • Using a good light source, inspect all  disconnected electrical connectors for the following:

      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

    • Reconnect GSM C3532 and all related in-line electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear all DTCs.

    • Carry out the GSM self-test.

    Is DTC P07F3 and/or P07F4 present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB (general service bulletin), SSM (special service message) or FSA (Field Service Action). If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM)  .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.