A/C Condenser Fan (Metro)
- Check A/C fuse (in fuse block) and IGN fuse, and ensure A/C is fully charged. Turn ignition on, turn A/C switch on and check for fan operation. If A/C fan does not operate, go to next step. If A/C fan operates, turn A/C switch off. If fan stops, system is okay. If fan continues to run, go to step 11).
- Disconnect A/C fan motor connector. Connect a test light between 2 terminals on harness side. If test light glows, replace A/C fan motor. If test light does not glows, using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM), check for continuity between A/C fan motor (Black wire) and chassis ground. If no continuity exists on fan ground circuit, repair open in black wire. If continuity is present, go to next step.
- Backprobe A/C (condenser fan) relay terminal No. 4 (Blue/Black wire) with a test light. If test light glows, repair Blue/Black wire to A/C fan motor. If test light does not glow, check for voltage at A/C (condenser fan) relay terminal No. 2 (Red/White wire). If voltage is not present, repair Red/White wire. If voltage is present, go to next step.
- Using a DVOM, check for continuity between A/C (condenser fan) relay connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire) and chassis ground. If more than one ohm resistance is present, repair Black wire between A/C (condenser fan) relay and chassis ground. If less than one ohm resistance is present, go to next step.
- With engine running and A/C on, connect a test light between A/C (condenser fan) relay terminal No. 1 and chassis ground. If test light glows, replace A/C (condenser fan) relay. If test light does not glow, go to next step.
- Using a test light, backprobe A/C (compressor clutch) relay terminal No. 4 (Light Green/Red wire) to chassis ground. If voltage is present, repair Light Green/Red wire. If no voltage is present, disconnect A/C (compressor clutch) relay and check for ground at terminal No. 3 (Pink wire). If ground circuit is okay go to next step. If no ground is present, go to step 9).
- Connect a test light from A/C (compressor clutch) relay connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire) to chassis ground. If test light glows, replace A/C (compressor clutch) relay. If test light does not glow, disconnect connector from A/C dual pressure switch, and check for voltage at Black/White wire. If voltage is present, go to step 10). If voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Connect a fused jumper between A/C dual pressure switch terminals, and reconnect all other connections and relays. If fan motor operates, replace A/C dual pressure switch. If fan motor does not operate, repair yellow wire between A/C dual pressure switch and A/C (compressor clutch) relay.
- Disconnect A/C amplifier connector. Connect a DVOM set on ohms scale, between A/C amplifier connector terminal No. 7 (Pink wire) and A/C (compressor clutch) relay connector terminal No. 3 (Pink wire). If resistance is more than one ohm, repair Pink wire. If resistance is less than one ohm, A/C amplifier is faulty.
- If voltage is present at dual pressure switch Black/White wire, connect a fused jumper wire between dual pressure switch connector terminals. If A/C fan motor operates, replace dual pressure switch. If A/C fan does not operate, repair open in Yellow wire between dual pressure switch and A/C (compressor clutch) relay.
- Disconnect A/C (compressor clutch) relay. If A/C fan continues to operate, repair short to voltage in Blue/Black wire. If fan motor stops, connect a test light between A/C (condenser fan) relay terminal No. 1 (Light Green/Red wire) and chassis ground. If test light does not glow, replace A/C (condenser fan) relay. If test light glows, go to next step.
- Disconnect A/C (compressor clutch) relay. Connect a test light between connector terminal No. 4 (Light Green/Red wire) and chassis ground. If test light glows, repair short to voltage in Light Green/Red wire between A/C (compressor clutch) relay. If test light does not glow, use a DVOM set on ohms scale, to check continuity between A/C (compressor clutch) relay connector terminal No. 3 (Pink wire) and chassis ground. If resistance is infinite, replace A/C (compressor clutch) relay. If continuity is present, A/C amplifier is faulty.