FixVault

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position and wait 10 seconds. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If CRUISE indicator light is off, go to next step. If CRUISE indicator light is on, turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect cruise control module connector. Turn ignition to ON position. If CRUISE indicator light is on, repair short to ground in Green/Red wire between CCM and instrument panel cluster and go to step 22). If CRUISE indicator light is off, go to step 21).
  2. Press CRUISE ON/OFF button. If CRUISE indicator light illuminates, go to next step. If CRUISE indicator light flashes 5 times and goes out, go to step 14). If CRUISE indicator light does not flash 5 times and go out, go to TEST A, CRUISE INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT ILLUMINATE.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position and wait 5 seconds. Turn ignition switch to ON position, move cruise control switch down to SET/COAST position and hold it there. Press CRUISE ON/OFF button. If CRUISE indicator light flashes 2 times, pauses one second, flashes 2 times, and repeats, go to next step. If CRUISE indicator light does not flash as specified, go to TEST B, CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH TEST.
  4. Move cruise control switch up to RES/ACC position and hold it there. If CRUISE indicator light flashes 3 times, pauses one second, flashes 3 times, and repeats, go to next step. If CRUISE indicator light does not flash as specified, go to TEST B, CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH TEST.
  5. Raise vehicle drive wheels and support lower control arms so that drive axles are in a normal horizontal position. Start engine and run at idle in gear. If CRUISE indicator light illuminates, go to next step. If CRUISE indicator light does not illuminate and vehicle is equipped with A/T, go to TEST D. If CRUISE indicator light does not illuminate and vehicle is equipped with M/T, go to TEST C.
  6. With engine at idle and in gear, depress and release brake pedal while observing CRUISE indicator light. If CRUISE indicator light comes on with brake pedal depressed and goes out with brake pedal released, go to next step. If CRUISE indicator light does not flash as specified, go to TEST E, STOPLIGHT SWITCH TEST.
  7. With engine at idle and in gear, move cruise control switch to CANCEL position and release while observing CRUISE indicator light. If CRUISE indicator light comes on with cruise control switch in CANCEL position and goes out with cruise control switch released, go to next step. If CRUISE indicator light does not flash as specified, go to TEST B, CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH TEST.
  8. If vehicle is equipped with M/T go to next step. Move transaxle selector lever to Neutral position and back to Drive position while observing CRUISE indicator light. If CRUISE indicator light comes on with transaxle selector lever in Drive and goes out with lever in Neutral, go to next step. If CRUISE indicator light does not flash as specified, go to TEST D, PARK/NEUTRAL CANCEL TEST.
  9. On vehicles equipped M/T, depress clutch pedal while observing CRUISE indicator light. If CRUISE indicator light is off when clutch pedal is depressed and goes on when clutch pedal is released, go to next step. If CRUISE indicator light does not flash as specified, go to TEST C, CLUTCH PEDAL CANCEL TEST.
  10. Slowly accelerate engine until speedometer indicates 25 MPH or greater. If CRUISE indicator rapidly flashes on and off, turn engine off and go to next step. If CRUISE indicator does not rapidly flash on and off, turn engine off and go to DTC 21, VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED under DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TESTS.
  11. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between TP sensor (idle switch) connector terminal No. 1 (Brown wire) and terminal No. 2 (Blue wire). Depress and release accelerator pedal. When accelerator pedal is depressed, continuity is not present and when released, resistance is less than 50 ohms. If TP sensor resistance is not as specified, adjust or replace TP sensor. If TP sensor resistance is as specified, go to next step.
  12. Measure resistance between TP sensor (idle switch) connector terminal No. 1 (Brown wire) and ground. If resistance is 2 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, see DTC P0120 in TESTS W/CODES article, in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
  13. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between TP sensor (idle switch) connector terminal No. 2 (Blue wire) and ground. If 10-14 volts exist, go to next step. If 10-14 volts exist and vehicle is equipped with 4 speed A/T, go to step 19). If 10-14 volts does not exist, go to step 15).
  14. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position, wait 10 seconds and turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect a jumper wire between DLC terminal Tc and E1. See Figure . If cruise indicator flashes rapidly, go to step 22). If cruise indicator flashes DTCs, go to appropriate DTC test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TESTS. If cruise indicator illuminates and does not flash, go to step 17).
  15. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect CCM 26-pin connector. Check for continuity between TP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Blue wire) and ground. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Blue wire between CCM and TP sensor connector and go to step 22).
  16. Measure resistance between TP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Blue wire) and CCM 26-pin connector terminal No. 21 (Blue wire). If resistance is 2 ohms or less, go to step 21). If resistance is more than 2 ohms, repair open in Blue wire between TP sensor and CCM.
  17. Connect jumper wire between DLC terminal Tc and ground. If CRUISE indicator flashes DTCs, go to appropriate DTC test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TESTS. If CRUISE indicator light does not flash as specified, go to next step.
  18. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect CCM 26-pin connector. Measure resistance between CCM 26-pin connector terminal No. 8 (Purple wire) and DLC terminal Tc. If resistance is 2 ohms or less, go to step 21). If resistance is more than 2 ohms, repair open in Purple wire between CCM and DLC terminal Tc.
  19. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Install scan tool. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check for powertrain DTCs. If DTC P0758 is set, see TRANSMISSION SERVICING - A/T in the AUTOMATIC TRANS SERVICE section. If DTC P0758 is not set, turn ignition to OFF position, disconnect scan tool and go to next step.
  20. Start engine and road test. Ensure overdrive switch is in ON position (pushed in). Accelerate vehicle to 50 MPH or greater. Turn cruise control on and set speed to engage cruise control. Ensure transaxle is in overdrive (4th gear). While pressing parking brake release button in, gradually apply parking brake until transaxle downshifts into 3rd gear. Release parking brake and note delay before transaxle upshifts into overdrive. If transaxle delays upshift for 2 seconds, go to step 16). If transaxle does not delay upshift for 2 seconds, go to TEST F, OVERDRIVE CUT CONTROL TEST.
  21. Inspect all wiring and connectors for proper connections. Malfunction could be intermittent. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If no circuitry problems are found, replace CCM and go to next step.
  22. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Reconnect all connectors. While observing CRUISE indicator light, turn ignition switch to ON position and press cruise control switch. If CRUISE indicator light remains off when ignition switch is turned to ON position and turns on when cruise control switch is pressed, system is okay. No further testing is required. If CRUISE indicator light does not operate as specified, return to step 1) and repeat testing procedures.