FixVault

Safety Indicator Lights Input Test

  1. Remove instrument cluster. Disconnect 30-pin connector. See Fig 1 . Check for bent, loose or corroded terminals, and repair as necessary. Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between terminal No. 28 (Black wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair poor ground connections.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check voltage between terminal No. 22 (Yellow wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for blown fuse No. 13 (10-amp) in dash fuse/relay box (located at left kick panel). Check for open in Yellow wire. Repair or replace as necessary.
  3. Press down brake pedal. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 29 (White/Green wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 4 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 4 k/ohms, check for blown fuse No. 41 (15-amp) in underhood fuse/relay box. Check for faulty brakelight switch, faulty brakelight failure sensor, or blown bulb. See appropriate the BRAKE SYSTEM article in the BRAKES section. Check for open in White/Green wire. Check for poor ground connections. Repair as necessary.
  4. Remove fuse No. 46 (15-amp) from underhood fuse/relay box. Open trunk lid. Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between terminal No. 25 (Green/Black wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check for faulty trunk latch switch. See the DOOR LOCKS - POWER article. Check for open in Green/Black wire. Check for poor ground connections. Repair as necessary.
  5. Move dome light switch to MIDDLE position. Connect a jumper wire between terminal No. 21 (Black/White wire) and ground. If dome light comes on, go to next step. If dome light does not come on, check for blown fuse No. 46 (15-amp) in underhood fuse/relay box. Check for faulty dome light. Check for open in Black/White wire. Repair as necessary.
  6. Remove fuse No. 44 (15-amp) and fuse No. 46 (15-amp) from underhood fuse/relay box. Open driver's door. Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between terminal No. 26 (Green/Blue wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check for faulty door switch. Check for open in Green/Blue wire. Repair as necessary.
  7. Ensure fuses No. 44 and 46 are removed from underhood fuse/relay box. Open passenger's door. Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between terminal No. 9 (Green/Red wire) and ground. If continuity exists, system is operating properly. Replace printed circuit board. If continuity does not exist, check for faulty door switch. Check for open in Green/Red wire. Repair as necessary.
Fig 1: Safety Indicator Connector Terminals
G96J06780Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.