Generator Control System Test
NOTE:
Ensure DTC P1297 for Electrical Load Detector (ELD) system does not exist. Diagnose DTC first, if present. See TESTS W/CODES
article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect generator harness connector. Start engine and turn on headlights (high beam). Check voltage between generator harness connector terminal No. 2 (White/Green wire) and battery positive terminal. If voltage reading is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage reading is greater than one volt, go to step 3).
- Turn ignition and headlights off. Disconnect ECM/PCM 32-pin connector. Check continuity of White/Green wire between ECM/PCM harness connector terminal No. 19 and generator harness connector terminal No. 2. If continuity exists, test and repair generator components. If continuity does not exist, repair open in White/Green wire between generator and ECM/PCM.CAUTION: When substituting a known-good ECM, immobilizer code must be rewritten using Honda PGM tester, or engine will not start.
- Turn ignition and headlights off. Disconnect ECM/PCM 32-pin connector. Check continuity between ECM/PCM harness connector terminal No. 19 (White/Green wire) and body ground. If continuity does not exist, replace ECM/PCM with a known-good unit and repeat step 1). If continuity exists, repair short in White/Green wire between generator and ECM/PCM.