FixVault

Generator Control System Test

NOTE: Ensure DTC P1297 for Electrical Load Detector (ELD) system does not exist. Diagnose DTC first, if present. See TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect generator harness connector. Start engine and turn on headlights (high beam). Check voltage between generator harness connector terminal No. 2 (White/Green wire) and battery positive terminal. If voltage reading is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage reading is greater than one volt, go to step 3).
  2. Turn ignition and headlights off. Disconnect ECM/PCM 32-pin connector. Check continuity of White/Green wire between ECM/PCM harness connector terminal No. 19 and generator harness connector terminal No. 2. If continuity exists, test and repair generator components. If continuity does not exist, repair open in White/Green wire between generator and ECM/PCM.
    CAUTION: When substituting a known-good ECM, immobilizer code must be rewritten using Honda PGM tester, or engine will not start.
  3. Turn ignition and headlights off. Disconnect ECM/PCM 32-pin connector. Check continuity between ECM/PCM harness connector terminal No. 19 (White/Green wire) and body ground. If continuity does not exist, replace ECM/PCM with a known-good unit and repeat step 1). If continuity exists, repair short in White/Green wire between generator and ECM/PCM.