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Recirculation Control Motor Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Check the No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 2.
    2. NO  - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
  2. Disconnect the recirculation control motor 4P connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  4. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the recirculation control motor 4P connector and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between No. 1 Terminal Of Recirculation Control Motor 4P Connector And Body Ground
    G03682782Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 5.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the recirculation control motor and the No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Test the recirculation control motor (see RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR TEST ).

    Is the recirculation control motor OK? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 7.
    2. NO  - Go to step  12.
  7. Disconnect climate control unit connector B (22P).
  8. Check for continuity between the No. 18 and No. 19 terminals of climate control unit connector B (22P) and body ground individually.
    Fig 2: Checking Terminals Between No. 18 & 19 Of Climate Control Unit Connector B (22P) And Body Ground
    G03682783Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair any short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.
    2. NO  - Go to step 9.
  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the same terminals for voltage.
    Fig 3: Checking Terminals Between No. 18 & 19 of Climate Control Unit Connector B (22P) Turning Ignition Switch ON (II)
    G03682784Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there any voltage? 

    1. YES  - Repair any short to power in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the climate control unit.
    2. NO  - Go to step 10.
  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector B (22P) and the recirculation control motor 4P connector.
    CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (22P) AND RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR 4P CONNECTOR

    22P: 4P:
    No. 18 No. 4
    No. 19 No. 2
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Terminals Climate Control Unit Connector B (22P) And Recirculation Control Motor 4P Connector
    G03682785Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector B (22P) and at recirculation control motor 4P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.
    2. NO  - Repair any open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.
  12. Remove the recirculation control motor (see RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR TEST ).
  13. Check the recirculation control linkage and door for smooth movement.

    Do the recirculation control linkage and door move smoothly? 

    1. YES  - Replace the recirculation control motor.
    2. NO  - Repair the recirculation control linkage or door.