Malfunction Indicator Light Circuit Diagnosis
- Turn ignition on and watch MIL. If MIL never comes on (not even for 2 seconds), go to next step. If MIL stays on or comes on after 2 seconds, go to step 9. If condition is intermittent, check for a loose FI E/M (15-amp) fuse in underhood fuse/relay box, a loose METER (7.5-amp) fuse in underdash fuse/relay box, a loose FUEL PUMP (15-amp) fuse in underdash fuse/relay box, an intermittent short in Green/Orange wire between instrument panel gauge assembly and PCM connectors, an intermittent short in Yellow/Red wire between MAP sensor and PCM connectors, an intermittent short in Yellow/Blue wire between TP sensor, EGR valve position sensor and/or FTP sensor and PCM connectors, or a faulty PGM-FI main relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Turn ignition on. If low oil pressure light is on, go to next step. If low oil pressure light is not on, check and repair short or open in Yellow wire between METER (7.5-amp) fuse in underdash fuse/relay box and instrument panel gauge assembly connectors. Replace METER (7.5-amp) fuse in underdash fuse/relay box. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Try to start engine. If engine does not start, go to next step. If engine does start, turn ignition off. Using a jumper wire, connect Green/Orange wire of PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 18 to body ground. Turn ignition on. If MIL comes on, substitute a known-good PCM and retest. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If MIL does not come on, repair open in Green/Orange wire between instrument panel gauge assembly and PCM connectors. Replace MIL indicator bulb.
- Turn ignition off. Inspect FI E/M (15-amp) fuse in underhood fuse/relay box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is not okay, repair short in White/Black wire between FI E/M (15-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. Replace FI E/M (15-amp) fuse.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel injector and IAC valve electrical harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage of Yellow/Black wires between body ground and PCM connector "B" (25-pin connector) terminals No. 1 and 9, individually. See Figure. If battery voltage is present at both test points, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present at both test points, check for an open in Yellow/Black wire between PCM and PGM-FI main relay, check for poor connections or loose wires at PGM-FI main relay, and check for faulty PGM-FI main relay. See RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Repair as required.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect fuel injector and IAC valve electrical harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, backprobe between body ground and PCM connector "B" (25-pin connector) terminals No. 2, 10, 20, and 22, individually. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. If voltage reading is less than one volt at all test points, go to next step. If voltage reading is not less than one volt at all test points, repair open in Brown/Black or Black wires between PCM and body ground point at thermostat housing.
- Backprobing, measure voltage between body ground and PCM connector "C" (31-pin connector) terminals No. 19 (Yellow/Red wire) and No. 28 (Yellow/Blue wire), individually. If voltage reading is not about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is about 5 volts, substitute a known-good PCM and retest. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor, TP sensor and FTP sensor one at a time and again measure voltage between body ground and PCM connector "C" (31-pin connector) terminals No. 19 (Yellow/Red wire) and No. 28 (Yellow/Blue wire). If voltage reading is about 5 volts, replace sensor that had a reading of about 5 volts. If voltage reading is not about 5 volts, repair short in Yellow/Red or Yellow/Blue wire between MAP sensor, TP sensor and FTP sensor and PCM connectors.
- If MIL stays on or comes on after 2 seconds, turn ignition off and connect scan tool to DLC. See Figure. Turn ignition on and read DTCs. If no DTCs are present, go to next step. If DTCs are present, go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION and perform associated diagnostic test. If condition is intermittent, check for an intermittent short in Brown wire between PCM and service check connectors or an intermittent short in Green/Orange wire between PCM and instrument panel gauge assembly connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Turn ignition off. Install SCS service connector to 2-pin service check connector located behind right side of center console. See Figure. Turn ignition on. If MIL does not flash any DTCs, go to next step. If MIL does flash DTCs, repair open or short in Blue/Yellow wire between PCM and DLC connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. Perform associated diagnostic test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION .
- Try to start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, substitute a known-good PCM and retest. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage of Brown wire between body ground and PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 10. See Figure. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair short to ground in Brown wire between PCM and service check connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector). Turn ignition on. If MIL is on, repair short to ground in Green/Orange wire between MIL and PCM connectors. If MIL is not on, substitute a known-good PCM and retest. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
NOTE:
With ignition on, MIL will stay on if no DTC is stored and SCS service connector is installed in service check connector.