D Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the D indicator.
Does the D indicator come on and stay on?
- YES -Go to step 2.
- NO -If the light comes on for about 2 seconds and then goes off, it's OK. If it does not come on at all, go to step 12.
- Make sure the Honda diagnostic system (HDS) is not connected to the DLC.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect TCM connector A (26P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.
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Is there voltage?
- YES -Repair a short to power in the wire between TCM connector terminal A20 and the gauge assembly.
- NO -Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect TCM connector A (26P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Shift to any position other than the D position.
- Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminal A9 and body ground.
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Is there voltage?
- YES -Faulty TCM or the gauge assembly.
- NO -Check for short to ground in the wire between TCM connector terminal A9 and the transmission range switch. If the wire is OK, check the transmission range switch.
- Shift to the D position, and watch the D indicator.
Does the D indicator come on?
- YES -Check for loose terminal fit in the TCM connectors, and recheck the D indicator several times. If the problem is intermittent, substitute a known-good TCM (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUIT AT THE TCM ), and recheck. If the light then works OK every time, replace the original TCM.
- NO -Go to step 13.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect TCM connector A (26P).
- Check for continuity between TCM connector terminal A4 and body ground, and between terminal A17 and body ground.
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Is there continuity between each terminal and ground?
- YES -Go to step 16.
- NO -Repair an open in the wire(s) between TCM connector terminal A4 or A17 and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals A4 and A12, and between terminals A17 andA25.Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between TCM Connector Terminals A4 And A12 And Between Terminals A17 And A25
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES -Go to step 18.
- NO -Repair an open or short in the wire between TCM connector terminals A12 or A25 and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect TCM connector A (26P).
- Connect the multimeter between TCM connector terminals A20 and A4.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check for the voltage.
Is there voltage for at least 2 seconds?
- YES -Check for an open in the wire between TCM connector terminal A20 and the gauge assembly. If the wire is OK, check for a faulty D indicator bulb or a faulty printed circuit board in the gauge assembly.
- NO -Go to step 22.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect TCM connector A (26P).
- Check for continuity between TCM connector terminal A20 and gauge assembly connector terminal C10.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between TCM Connector A (26P) Terminal A20 And Gauge Assembly Connector Terminal C10
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Is there continuity?
- YES -Check for loose terminal fit in the TCM connectors. Check the transmission range switch. If necessary, substitute a known-good TCM (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUIT AT THE TCM ), and recheck.
- NO -Repair an open in the wire between TCM connector terminal A20 and gauge assembly.