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Climate Control Unit Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Honda Odyssey and 2005 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 2.
    2. NO  - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
  2. Disconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  4. Measure the voltage between the No. 14 terminal of the climate control unit 30P connector and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between No. 14 Terminal Of Climate Control Unit 30P Connector And Body Ground
    G03706489Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 5.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the climate control unit.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Check for continuity between the No. 30 terminal of the climate control unit 30P connector and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between No. 30 Terminal Of Climate Control Unit 30P Connector And Body Ground
    G03706490Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the climate control unit 30P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.
    2. NO  - Check for an open in the wires between the climate control unit and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G504.