Climate Control Unit Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Honda Odyssey and 2005 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
- YES - Go to step 2.
- NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
- Disconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 14 terminal of the climate control unit 30P connector and body ground.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between No. 14 Terminal Of Climate Control Unit 30P Connector And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 5.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the climate control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between the No. 30 terminal of the climate control unit 30P connector and body ground.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between No. 30 Terminal Of Climate Control Unit 30P Connector And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the climate control unit 30P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.
- NO - Check for an open in the wires between the climate control unit and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G504.