FixVault

Immobilizer System: Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with a programmed key.
  2. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on.

    Does the indicator come on? 

    YES  - Go to step 3.

    NO  - Go to step  12.

  3. Check the Immobilizer Indicator operation.

    Does the indicator come on for 2 seconds, then go off? 

    YES  - Go to step 4.

    NO  - Go to step  6.

  4. Try to crank the engine.

    Does the starter motor operate? 

    YES  - Go to step 5.

    NO  - Check the starter motor.

  5. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start? 

    YES  - Check the Status Log in the immobilizer info with the HDS. (see STATUS LOG  ).

    NO  - Go to step  25.

  6. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on and blinks.

    Does the indicator blink? 

    YES  - Go to step  25.

    NO  - Go to step 7.

  7. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
  8. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator goes off.

    Does the indicator go off? 

    YES  - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or PCM.

    NO  - Go to step 9.

  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Remove the gauge assembly and disconnect its connector B (22P) (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
  11. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 5 (IMOARM) terminal and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking For Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 5 (IMOARM) Terminal And Body Ground
    G04548388Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair a short in the wire.

    NO  - Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge assembly.

  12. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start? 

    YES  - Go to step 13.

    NO  - Go to step  18.

  13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  14. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
  15. Check for voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 7 (+B) terminal and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking For Voltage Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 7 (+B) Terminal And Body Ground
    G04548389Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 16.

    NO  - Faulty No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.

  16. Remove the gauge assembly and disconnect its connector A (30P) (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
  17. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 5 (IMOARM) terminal and gauge assembly connector A (30P) No. 3 terminal.
    Fig 3: Checking For Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 5 (IMOARM) Terminal And Gauge Assembly Connector A (30P) No. 3 Terminal
    G04548390Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge assembly.

    NO  - Repair an open in the wire

  18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  19. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
  20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  21. Check for voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 6 (IG1) terminal and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking For Voltage Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 6 (IG1) Terminal And Body Ground
    G04548391Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 22.

    NO  - Faulty No. 1 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and under-hood fuse/relay box and check the PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

  22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  23. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P) from the PCM.
  24. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 1 (LG3) terminal and PCM connector A (44P) No. 22 terminal.
    Fig 5: Checking For Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 1 (LG3) Terminal And PCM Connector A (44P) No. 22 Terminal
    G04548392Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or PCM.

    NO  - Repair an open in the wire.

  25. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  26. Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
  27. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  28. Look at the System Check in the immobilizer info with the HDS (see SYSTEM CHECK  ).

    Is the immobilizer system normal? 

    YES  - Go to step  1.

    NO  - Go to step 29.

  29. Verify the System Check display on the HDS.

    Does the HDS display the following information? 

    • Harness short from the PCM to the immobilizer control unit-receiver. (S-net line short)
    • The communication was not good between the PCM and the immobilizer control unit-receiver by the battery voltage low.
    • The communication was not good between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the PCM by influence of some noise.
    • Immobilizer control unit-receiver failure.
    • PCM failure.

    YES  - Go to step 30.

    NO  - Go to step  34.

  30. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  31. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
  32. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  33. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 (IMOCD) terminal and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking For Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 2 (IMOCD) Terminal And Body Ground
    G04548393Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair a short in the wire.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or PCM.

  34. Verify the System Check display on the HDS.

    Does the HDS display the following information? 

    • Blown fuse.
    • Harness open from the PCM and the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
    • The communication was not good between the PCM and the immobilizer control unit-receiver by the battery voltage low.
    • The communication was not good between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the PCM by influence of some noise.
    • Immobilizer control unit-receiver failure.
    • PCM failure.

    YES  - Go to step 35.

    NO  - Check the Possible Failures shown on the System Check display (see SYSTEM CHECK  ).

  35. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  36. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
  37. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  38. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 (IMOCD) terminal and PCM connector A (44P) No. 44 terminal.
    Fig 7: Checking For Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 2 (IMOCD) Terminal And PCM Connector A (44P) No. 44 Terminal
    G04548394Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or PCM.

    NO  - Repair an open in the wire.