FixVault

Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before testing the control unit, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

MICU 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  3. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, R, and S.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Multiplex Integrated Control Unit Connector Terminals
    G06612367Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals are OK, go to step 5.
  5. Reconnect the connectors, then do these input tests at the following connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    CONNECTORS TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    E37 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    R16 GRY Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Ignition switch to LOCK (0) and ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    S1
    .
    S5
    ORN
    .
    BLK
    Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals S1 and S5: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty combination light switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Combination light switch in any other position than OFF Measure the voltage between terminals S1 and S5: There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty combination light switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    S11
    .
    S5
    PNK
    .
    BLK
    Combination light switch (Headlight position) ON Measure the voltage between terminals S11 and S5: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty combination light switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals S11 and S5: There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty combination light switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    S13
    .
    S5
    BLU
    .
    BLK
    Combination light switch (PARKING position) ON Measure the voltage between terminals S13 and S5: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty combination light switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals S13 and S5: There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty combination light switch
    • A short to ground in the wire

    Gauge Control Module 

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  8. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
    Fig 2: Identifying Gauge Control Module 36P Connector
    G06612368Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals are OK, go to step 10.
  10. With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at following all connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
    CONNECTORS TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    18 ORN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    36 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
  11. Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do these input tests at the following connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
    CONNECTORS TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    15 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    29 PUR Parking brake switch ON (pedal pressed) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty parking brake switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Parking brake switch OFF (pedal released) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty parking brake switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
  12. Do the Gauge Self-diagnostic Function Procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
    • If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder light flashes, go to step 13.
    • If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder light does not flash, replace the gauge control module.
  13. Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system.
    • If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it.
    • If the symptom is still present, the MICU is faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).