Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
Before testing the control unit, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, R, and S.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 5.
- Reconnect the connectors, then do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
CONNECTORS TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained E37 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
R16 GRY Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty ignition key switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Ignition switch to LOCK (0) and ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty ignition key switch
- A short to ground in the wire
S1
.
S5ORN
.
BLKCombination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals S1 and S5: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty combination light switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Combination light switch in any other position than OFF Measure the voltage between terminals S1 and S5: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty combination light switch
- A short to ground in the wire
S11
.
S5PNK
.
BLKCombination light switch (Headlight position) ON Measure the voltage between terminals S11 and S5: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty combination light switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals S11 and S5: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty combination light switch
- A short to ground in the wire
S13
.
S5BLU
.
BLKCombination light switch (PARKING position) ON Measure the voltage between terminals S13 and S5: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty combination light switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals S13 and S5: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty combination light switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Gauge Control Module
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 10.
- With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at following all connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
CONNECTORS TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 18 ORN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
36 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do these input tests at the following connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
CONNECTORS TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 15 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
29 PUR Parking brake switch ON (pedal pressed) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty parking brake switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Parking brake switch OFF (pedal released) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty parking brake switch
- A short to ground in the wire
- Do the Gauge Self-diagnostic Function Procedure (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
- If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder light flashes, go to step 13.
- If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder light does not flash, replace the gauge control module.
- Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it.
- If the symptom is still present, the MICU is faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).