FixVault

Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Toyota Tacoma. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS 

    OK: NORMAL 

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  2. REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY 
    1. After replacing the transmitter battery with a new or correctly functioning one, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK / UNLOCK switch.

      OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter. 

    OK: END 

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK FUNCTIONS (STANDARD OPERATION) 
    1. Check standard LOCK/UNLOCK switch operation.
      NOTE: Standardized test procedure: press the transmitter switch for 1 second, directing the beam at the driver side door outside handle from a distance of 1 m (3.28 ft). The transmitter should be pointed directly at the door handle, i.e. at a 90° angle to the vehicle body.

    OK: NORMAL 

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  4. CONFIRM ROOM LIGHT ON 
    1. Check that the room light comes on.

      OK: Room light comes on. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE ROOM LIGHT ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
      1. Put the vehicle into its initial condition (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION  ), and insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it.
      2. Within 5 seconds of the key being removed (step  1), insert the key into the ignition key cylinder again (ignition key in the LOCK position). Then turn the ignition switch ON and return it to the LOCK position.
      3. Within 30 seconds of the ignition switch being returned to the LOCK position (step  2), perform the following 9 times: turn the ignition switch ON and return it to the LOCK position.
        NOTE: If the change to self-diagnostic mode has failed, the system returns to normal mode.

        HINT:

        • Turning the ignition switch ON after step (a)-( 3) has been completed ends self-diagnostic mode.
        • Do not lock or unlock any doors during self-diagnostic mode.
    2. Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the blinking frequency of the room light.

      OK: The room light output should be as shown in  Fig 1  on the left. 

    NG: Go to step   9 

    Fig 1: Identifying Room ON/OFF Position
    G04412604Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK BY SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Inspect the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked with the outputs of the room light.
      Fig 2: Identifying Blinking Pattern
      G04412605Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Normal waves (room light blinking) for LOCK and UNLOCK switches are output. A
      An unmatching recognition code is output and room light stays ON. B
      No diagnosis outputs are present and the room light is OFF. C

    B: REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK 

    C: Go to step   8 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  7. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Check that the system can switch to rewrite mode or add mode and a recognition code can be registered.

      OK: Recognition code can be registered. 

    NG: Go to step   15 

    OK: NORMAL 

  8. CHECK RESPONSE OF DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. Prepare a new or correctly functioning door control transmitter switch for the same vehicle model. Press and hold a switch on the transmitter and check that an unmatching recognition code is output.

      OK: Unmatching recognition code is output. 

    NG: Go to step   12 

    OK: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER 

  9. CONFIRM INPUT METHOD OF SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 

    Result 

    RESULT

    Result Proceed to
    The method for changing the system to self-diagnostic mode works. A
    The method for changing the system to self-diagnostic mode does not work. B

    B: Go to step   5 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  10. INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the unlock warning switch.
    2. Measure the resistance.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Not pushed 10 k or higher
      1 - 2 Pushed Below 10
    3. Reinstall the unlock warning switch.

    NG: REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    Fig 3: Inspecting Unlock Warning Switch Assembly
    G04412606Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE J/B AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the U1 unlock warning switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the 1K driver side J/B connector.
    3. Check the resistance.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      U1-1 - 1K-10 (KSW) Below 1
      U1-2 - Body ground Below 1
    4. Reconnect the unlock warning switch connector.
    5. Reconnect the driver side J/B connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 4: Disconnecting 1K Driver Side J/B Connector
    G04412607Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the D7 door control receiver connector.
    2. Check the voltage and resistance.

      Standard 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D7-5 (+B) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      D7-1 (GND) - Body ground Below 1
    3. Reconnect the door control receiver connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 5: Disconnecting D7 Door Control Receiver Connector
    G04412608Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  13. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    2. Measure the voltage of the connector.

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D7-2 (RDA) - Body ground Each transmitter switch OFF
      (No key in ignition key cylinder and all doors closed)
      Below 1 V
      D7-2 (RDA) - Body ground Each transmitter switch ON
      (No key in ignition key cylinder and all doors closed)
      Alternates between 6V and 7V

    NG: Go to step   15 

    Fig 6: Identifying D7 Door Control Receiver Connector Terminals
    G04412609Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - DRIVER SIDE J/B (ECU AND GROUND)) 
    1. Disconnect the D7 door control receiver connector.
    2. Disconnect the B5 multiplex network body ECU connector.
    3. Check the resistance.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D7-2 (RDA) - B5-7 (RDA) Below 1
      D7-2 (RDA) - Body ground 10 k or higher
      B5-7 (RDA) - Body ground 10 k or higher
    4. Reconnect the door control receiver connector.
    5. Reconnect the multiplex network body ECU connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 7: Disconnecting B5 Multiplex Network Body ECU Connector
    G04412610Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  15. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER WITH NORMAL ONE 

    NG: REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK 

    OK: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER