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Rear Mode Control Motor Circuit Troubleshooting

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Honda Pilot, 2007 Honda Pilot, and 2006 Honda Pilot. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Check the No. 3 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver s underdash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  - Go to step  2.

    NO  - Replace the fuse, and recheck.

  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  3. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the rear mode control motor 7P connector and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between No 1 Terminal Of Rear Mode Control Motor 7P Connector & Body Ground
    G04246982Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  4.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 fuse in the driver s underdash fuse/relay box and the rear mode control motor.

  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Disconnect the rear mode control motor 7P connector.
  6. Test the rear mode control motor (see REAR MODE CONTROL MOTOR TEST ).

    Is the rear mode control motor OK? 

    YES  - Go to step  7.

    NO  - Replace the rear mode control motor.

  7. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (20P).
  8. Check for continuity between the No. 11 and No. 12 terminals of climate control unit connector A (20P) and body ground individually.
    Fig 2: Checking For Continuity Between No. 11 & No. 12 Terminals Of Climate Control Unit Connector A (20P) & Body Ground
    G04246983Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair any short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the rear mode control motor.

    NO  - Go to step  9.

  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the same terminals for voltage.
    Fig 3: Checking Voltage Between No. 11 & No. 12 Terminals Of Climate Control Unit Connector A (20P) & Body Ground
    G04246984Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there any voltage? 

    YES  - Repair any short to power in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the rear mode control motor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the climate control unit.

    NO  - Go to step  10.

  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector A (20P) and the rear mode control motor 7P connector.

    20P: 7P:

    No. 11 No. 5

    No. 12 No. 7

    Fig 4: Checking For Continuity Between Terminals Of Climate Control Unit Connector A (20P) & Rear Mode Control Motor 7P Connector
    G04246985Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (20P) and at rear mode control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.

    NO  - Repair any open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the rear mode control motor.