FixVault

Immobilizer indicator blinks

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 7 other vehicles, including the 2017 Honda Odyssey, 2016 Honda Odyssey, 2015 Honda Odyssey, 2014 Honda Odyssey, and 2013 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Before troubleshooting, check the items listed in General Check before Troubleshooting (see SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Connect the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  3. From the SYSTEM SELECTION MENU, enter IMMOBI, select the IMMOBILIZER SETUP, then select SYSTEM CHECK, NUMBER OF KEYS, AND STATUS LOG.
  4. Select the SYSTEM CHECK.

    Is SYSTEM CHECK indicated? 

    YES  -Troubleshoot the immobilizer system according to the result of the SYSTEM CHECK (see SYSTEM CHECK ) and STATUS LOG (see Status Log ).

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Enter the vehicle, and remove the ignition key from the ignition switch, then close the all doors.
  7. Operate the keyless transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK several times in the vehicle.

    Do the door lock actuators work normally? 

    YES  -Go to step 8.

    NO  -Check for a poor ground through PCM to G101 and/or an open or high resistance in the wire between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 41.

  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  9. Measure the voltage between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit 7P Connector Terminal No. 6 And Body Ground
    G06968735Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 10.

    NO  -Check for a blown No. C21 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the immobilizer-keyless control unit.

  10. Measure the voltage between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit 7P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G06968736Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 0.2 V? 

    YES  -Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit (see IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Repair a poor connection or an open or high resistance in the wire between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 41 and/or a poor ground to G101.