Control Unit Input Test
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2015 Honda Crosstour, 2014 Honda Crosstour, 2013 Honda Crosstour, 2012 Honda Crosstour, and 2011 Honda Accord Crosstour. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
), and make sure the lighting system works properly.
Driver's MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, E, F, G, N, Q, and R.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input test prove OK, go to step 6.NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. A 15 (10A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.POSSIBLE CAUSE CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained F5 RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. A3-5 (DR LT MAIN) (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
F32 YEL Under all conditions Connect to ground with a jumper wire: The horns should sound. - Blown No. A8 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty horn relay
- Faulty horn
- Faulty horn ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
N3 YEL Connect terminal F16 to terminal N3 (or N2), and terminal N2 (or N3) to body ground. Check actuator operation: The driver's door lock actuator and fuel fill door lock actuator should UNLOCK (or LOCK). - Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- Faulty fuel fill door lock actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
N2 ORN D2 YEL Connect terminal F16 to terminal D2 (or D6), and terminal D6 (or D2) to body ground. Check actuator operation: The left rear door lock actuator should UNLOCK (or LOCK). - Faulty left rear door lock actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
D6 ORN D4 ORN Connect terminal F16 to terminal D4 momentarily Check actuator operation: The tailgate release actuator should work. - Faulty tailgate release actuator
- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- Reconnect the remaining connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.POSSIBLE CAUSE CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained Q9 BRN In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
Q10 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
R8 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
R11 BRN In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
D1 BLK Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK (or UNLOCK) position Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
G1 BLK Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK (or UNLOCK) position Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G302)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
D16 RED Under all conditions Connect terminal F5 and terminal D16 with a jumper wire:
The taillights and the license plate lights should come on.- Blown bulb
- Poor ground (G601, G603) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
F17 RED Under all conditions Connect terminal F5 and terminal F17 with a jumper wire:
The left front parking light and the left front side marker light should come on.- Blown bulb
- Poor ground (G301) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
F13 YEL Under all conditions Connect terminal F5 and terminal F13 with a jumper wire:
The left headlight (low beam) should come on- Blown bulb
- Poor ground (G301) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Q13 WHT Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty ignition key switch
- Poor ground (G403) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Ignition switch LOCK (0), and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty ignition key switch
- A short to ground in the wire
G8 GRN Hood open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty security hood switch
- Poor ground (G302) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Hood closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty security hood switch
- A short to ground in the wire
D15 BRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- Faulty driver's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
D10 LT GRN Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- Faulty left rear door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
D12 GRY Left rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
D9 WHT Tailgate open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty tailgate latch switch
- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Tailgate closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty tailgate latch switch
- A short to ground in the wire
E8 PNK Tailgate outer handle switch pressed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty tailgate outer handle switch
- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Passenger's MICU
- Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, D, E, and H.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the passenger's kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - PILLAR AREAS ).
- Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, D, E, and H.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.POSSIBLE CAUSE CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A3 LT GRN Connect terminal A18 to terminal A3 (or A8), and terminal A8 (or A3) to body ground. Check actuator operation:
The front passenger's door lock actuator should UNLOCK (or LOCK).- Faulty front passenger's door lock actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A8 RED E6 BRN Under all conditions Connect terminal A2 and terminal E6 with a jumper wire:
The right headlight (low beam) should come on- Blown bulb
- Poor ground (G203) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
E18 GRY Under all conditions Connect terminal A2 and terminal E18 with a jumper wire:
The right front parking light and the front side maker light should come on- Blown bulb
- Poor ground (G203) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
H10 RED Connect terminal A18 to terminal H10 (or H7), and terminal H7 (or H10) to body ground. Check actuator operation:
The right rear door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK).- Faulty right rear door lock actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
H7 LT GRN - Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No.A15 (10A) fuse in the under hood fuse/relay box is OK.POSSIBLE CAUSE CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A1 RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage- Blown No.A1-2 (AS F/B STD) (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A18 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage- Blown No. A15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A2 GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. A3-3 (AS LT MAIN) (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A9 GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. C13 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A28 BRN Ignition switch ON (ID Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage- Blown No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A26 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G405)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
E14 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G203)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
E15 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G203)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
D23 GRN In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V(2).- Faulty navigation display unit(1) and/or audio unit
- Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
H5 BLK Front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK (or UNLOCK) position Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G701)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
H12 BLK Front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK (or UNLOCK) position Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G701)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
H24 GRN Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
H35 LT GRN Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- Faulty right rear door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
H38 GRY Right rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
- Poor ground (G701) or an open in the ground wire
- A short in the wire
Right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
(1) With navigation system (2) If the factory-installed audio unit or audio-navigation unit is removed from the vehicle, this voltage will be between 10-12 V.
Door Multiplex Control Unit
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Open and close the driver's door, then remove the power window master switch (see POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
- Discount the power window master switch 37P connector.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 17.
- With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input test proves OK, go to step 18.POSSIBLE CAUSE CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 36 BLU Disconnect front passenger's power window switch 37P connector and disconnect Monrovia control unit/motor up connector Check for continuity between door multiplex control unit 37P connector terminal No. 36 and front passenger's power window switch 37P connector terminal No. 34:
There should be continuity.An open or high resistance in the wire Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity.A short to ground in the wire 30 BLU Disconnect driver's under dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) Check for continuity between door multiplex control unit 37P connector terminal No. 30 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No. 6:
There should be continuity.An open or high resistance in the wire Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity.A short to ground in the wire 28 PNK Disconnect driver's under dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) Check for continuity between door multiplex control unit 37P connector terminal No. 28 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No. 5:
There should be continuity.An open or high resistance in the wire Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity.A short to ground in the wire
- Reconnect the 37P connector to the door multiplex control unit, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 19.POSSIBLE CAUSE CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 3 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
31 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
26 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. A15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
4 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. B24 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
25 LT GRN Ignition switch ON (M) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. B16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
35 ORN Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- A short to ground in the wire
34 BRN Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- A short to ground in the wire
33 YEL Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch in neutral or UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
32 WHT Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch in neutral or LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Front Passenger's Power Window Switch
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the front passenger's power window switch (see POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the front passenger's power window switch 37P connector.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 23.
- With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 24.POSSIBLE CAUSE CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 3 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G405)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
4 GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. C13 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
29 WHT Front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- Poor ground (G405) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
- If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU).
- USA models (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
- Canada models (see
CANADA MODELS
)
If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.