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Low Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting (Open)

  1. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 under GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the powertrain control module (PCM), If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  4. Check for DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). If a DTC is present, diagnose, and repair the cause before continuing with this test.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), select PGM-FI, and check the OIL PRESSURE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is ON indicated? 

    YES  -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 6.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Check the oil pressure switch (see OIL PRESSURE SWITCH TEST  ).

    Is the oil pressure switch OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 8.

    NO  -Replace the oil pressure switch (see OIL PRESSURE SWITCH TEST  ).

  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
  9. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P) and the oil pressure switch connector.
  10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B7 and the oil pressure switch connector.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B7 And Oil Pressure Switch Connector
    G06429040Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if; it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the oil pressure switch and the PCM.