Low Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting (Open)
- Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 under GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the powertrain control module (PCM), If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Check for DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). If a DTC is present, diagnose, and repair the cause before continuing with this test.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), select PGM-FI, and check the OIL PRESSURE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is ON indicated?
YES -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the oil pressure switch (see OIL PRESSURE SWITCH TEST
).
Is the oil pressure switch OK?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Replace the oil pressure switch (see OIL PRESSURE SWITCH TEST ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
- Disconnect PCM connector B (44P) and the oil pressure switch connector.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B7 and the oil pressure switch connector.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Update the PCM if; it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the oil pressure switch and the PCM.