FixVault

With A/C

  1. Check the No. 30 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/ relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  - Go to step  2.

    NO  - Replace the fuse and recheck. If the fuse blow again, repair the short to ground the No. 30 (30 A) fuse circuit.

  2. Remove the radiator fan relay (see POWER RELAY TEST ), and test the radiator fan relay (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

    Is the relay OK? 

    YES  - Go to step  3.

    NO  - Replace the radiator fan relay and recheck.

  3. Measure the voltage between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Radiator Fan Relay 4P Socket Terminal No. 2 & Body Ground
    G05952764Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  4.

    NO  - Repair an open in the wire between under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (36P) terminal No. 1 and radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 2.

  4. Disconnect the radiator fan motor 2P connector.
  5. Check for continuity between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and the radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Radiator Fan Relay 4P Socket Terminal No. 1 & Radiator Fan Motor 2P Connector Terminal No. 2
    G05952765Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  6.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and the radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.

  6. Check for continuity between the radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Radiator Fan Motor 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 & Body Ground
    G05952766Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Replace the radiator fan motor (see FAN, FAN MOTOR, AND SHROUD REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for a poor ground at G301.