MICU Input Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda CR-V, 2010 Honda CR-V, 2009 Honda CR-V, 2008 Honda CR-V, and 2007 Honda CR-V. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Before testing the MICU, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
- Check the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is blown, replace it and go to step 2.
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, K, R, and T.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained K4 PUR Under all conditions (With moonroof: select the interior light switch in DOOR position) Attach to ground: The ceiling light and map lights(1) should come on. R13 RED Under all conditions Attach to ground: The ignition key light should come on. - Blown No. 22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty ignition key light
- An open or high resistance in the wire
(1) With moonroof - Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained E6 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G602) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
E33 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G602) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
F20 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
T34 BLK In ail ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
E37 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
E3 LT GRN Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
E2 GRY Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty right rear door switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty right rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
E17 WHT Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty left rear door switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty left rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
R16 GRY Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty ignition key switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Ignition switch OFF and ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty ignition key switch
- A short to ground in the wire
T23 WHT Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
T24 LT GRN Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire