FixVault

MICU Input Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda CR-V, 2010 Honda CR-V, 2009 Honda CR-V, 2008 Honda CR-V, and 2007 Honda CR-V. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Before testing the MICU, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Check the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is blown, replace it and go to step 2.
  2. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, K, R, and T.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Multiplex Integrated Control Unit Connector Terminals
    G06612264Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
  4. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
    TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    K4 PUR Under all conditions (With moonroof: select the interior light switch in DOOR position) Attach to ground: The ceiling light and map lights(1) should come on.
    • Blown No. 22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Blown bulb(s)
    • Faulty ceiling light
    • Faulty map light(1)
    • Faulty interior light switch(1)
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    R13 RED Under all conditions Attach to ground: The ignition key light should come on.
    • Blown No. 22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty ignition key light
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    (1) With moonroof
  5. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do these input tests at the following connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
    TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    E6 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G602) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    E33 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G602) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    F20 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    T34 BLK In ail ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    E37 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
        Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    E3 LT GRN Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
        Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    E2 GRY Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
        Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    E17 WHT Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
        Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    R16 GRY Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Ignition switch OFF and ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    T23 WHT Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Driver's door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    T24 LT GRN Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Driver's door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire