FixVault

DTC P0713: ATF Temperature Sensor (Open): Notes

Fig 1: DTC Troubleshooting Flow Chart (P0713)
G08875353Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0713 ATF Temperature Sensor (Open)      
  1. Problem verification:
    • 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
    • 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
      Signal Threshold Current conditions
      Values Unit Values Unit
      ATF Temp Sensor (V) More than 4.93 V    

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold? 

    YES  : The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO  : Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM.

  2. Determine possible failure area (TATF line, others):
    • 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
    • 2. Disconnect the following connector.

      Shift solenoid wire harness 8P connector

    • 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

      Terminal A Shift solenoid wire harness 8P connector No. 7 (RED)

      Terminal B Body ground

      Fig 2: Identifying Shift Solenoid Wire Harness 8P Connector Terminals
      G08875354Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    • 4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
    • 5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
      Signal Threshold Current conditions
      Values Unit Values Unit
      ATF Temp Sensor (V) Less than 0.07 V    

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold? 

    YES  : Go to step 3.

    NO  : Go to step  4.

  3. ATF temperature sensor check:
    • 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
    • 2. Remove the jumper wire.
    • 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

      Terminal A Shift solenoid wire harness 8P connector No. 6 (GRY)

      Terminal B Shift solenoid wire harness 8P connector No. 7 (RED)

      Fig 3: Identifying Identifying Shift Solenoid Wire Harness 8P Connector Terminals
      G08875355Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    • 4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
    • 5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
      Signal Threshold Current conditions
      Values Unit Values Unit
      ATF Temp Sensor (V) Less than 0.07 V    

    Does the ATF Temp Sensor (V) remain 0.07 V or below? 

    YES  : Replace the ATF temperature sensor  See ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION , then do the repair verification  .

    NO  : The ATF temperature sensor is OK. Repair an open in the SG2 wire between the shift solenoid wire harness and the PCM, then do the repair verification  .

  4. Open wire check (TATF line):
    • 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
    • 2. Remove the jumper wire.
    • 3. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
    • 4. Disconnect the following connector.

      PCM connector B (49P)

    • 5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

      Test condition IG LOCK (0)

      Shift solenoid wire harness 8P connector: disconnected

      PCM connector B (49P): disconnected

      Test circuit TATF

      Test point 1 Shift solenoid wire harness 8P connector No. 7 (RED)

      Test point 2 PCM connector B (49P) No. 38 (RED)

      Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Shift Solenoid Wire Harness 8P Connector No. 7 (RED) And PCM Connector B (49P) No. 38 (RED)
      G08875356Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  : The TATF wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software  See PCM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION or PCM UPDATE , or substitute a known-good PCM  See PCM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION or PCM UPDATE , then do the repair verification  .

    NO  : Repair an open in the TATF wire between the shift solenoid wire harness and the PCM, then do the repair verification  .