DTC P0713: ATF Temperature Sensor (Open): Notes
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information See HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT THE A/T SYSTEM or HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT THE FUEL AND EMISSIONS SYSTEMS .
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0713 ATF Temperature Sensor (Open) |
- Problem verification:
- 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit ATF Temp Sensor (V) More than 4.93 V
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES : The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO : Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM.
- Determine possible failure area (TATF line, others):
- 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Shift solenoid wire harness 8P connector
- 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Shift solenoid wire harness 8P connector No. 7 (RED)
Terminal B Body ground
- 4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- 5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit ATF Temp Sensor (V) Less than 0.07 V
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES : Go to step 3.
NO : Go to step 4.
- ATF temperature sensor check:
- 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- 2. Remove the jumper wire.
- 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Shift solenoid wire harness 8P connector No. 6 (GRY)
Terminal B Shift solenoid wire harness 8P connector No. 7 (RED)
- 4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- 5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit ATF Temp Sensor (V) Less than 0.07 V
Does the ATF Temp Sensor (V) remain 0.07 V or below?
YES : Replace the ATF temperature sensor See ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION , then do the repair verification .
NO : The ATF temperature sensor is OK. Repair an open in the SG2 wire between the shift solenoid wire harness and the PCM, then do the repair verification .
- Open wire check (TATF line):
- 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- 2. Remove the jumper wire.
- 3. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- 4. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (49P)
- 5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0)
Shift solenoid wire harness 8P connector: disconnected
PCM connector B (49P): disconnected
Test circuit TATF
Test point 1 Shift solenoid wire harness 8P connector No. 7 (RED)
Test point 2 PCM connector B (49P) No. 38 (RED)
Is there continuity?
YES : The TATF wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software See PCM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION or PCM UPDATE , or substitute a known-good PCM See PCM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION or PCM UPDATE , then do the repair verification .
NO : Repair an open in the TATF wire between the shift solenoid wire harness and the PCM, then do the repair verification .