A/C Pressure Switch Circuit Troubleshooting
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if any of the following items are operative: The A/C condenser fan, the radiator fan, or the A/C compressor. Refer to the SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX .
- Before doing any symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- If the blower motor does not run at all speeds, the A/C compressor will be inoperative. Before performing any other troubleshooting, repair the cause of the inoperative blower motor.
- Check for body DTCs using B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A troubleshooting (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
Are there any DTCs indicated?
YES -Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC indicated. ■
NO -Go to step 2.
- Refer to the PGM-FI ECU Data List.
Is the A/C switch off?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Refer to the SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX . ■
- Disconnect the A/C pressure switch 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between A/C pressure switch 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Go to step 20
- Connect the A/C pressure switch 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Start the engine.
Do the A/C compressor and fans come on?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Check for loose wires or poor connections at under-hood fuse/relay box connector H (18P). If the connections are good, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). ■
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then disconnect the jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between A/C pressure switch terminals No. 1 and No. 4.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Go to step 19
- Reconnect the A/C pressure switch 4P connector.
- Disconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between climate control unit 30P connector terminal No. 29 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 14.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the climate control unit and the A/C pressure switch. ■
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Measure the evaporator temperature sensor resistance between climate control unit 30P connector terminals No. 7 and No. 22.Fig 5: Measuring Evaporator Temperature Sensor Resistance Between Climate Control Unit 30P Connector Terminals 7 And 22
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Is the resistance less than 24 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 16.
NO -Test the evaporator temperature sensor (see EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR TEST ). ■
- Reconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Check that blower motor operates at all speeds.
Does the blower motor operate at all speeds?
YES -Check for loose wires or poor connections at the climate control unit 30P connector and the A/C pressure switch 4P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit (see CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). ■
NO -Repair the problem in the blower motor circuit. ■
- Check for proper A/C system pressure.
Is the pressure within specifications?
YES -Replace the A/C pressure switch. ■
NO -Troubleshoot the A/C pressure problem (see A/C SYSTEM TEST ). ■
- Disconnect under-hood relay box connector H (18P).
- Check for continuity between A/C pressure switch connector terminal No. 4 and under-hood relay box connector H (18P) terminal No. 3.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between A/C Pressure Switch Connector Terminal 4 And Under-Hood Relay Box Connector H (18P) Terminal 3
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Is there continuity?
YES -Check for loose wires or poor connections at under-hood fuse/relay box connector H (18P) and A/C pressure switch 4P connector. If the connections are good, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). ■
NO -Repair open in the wire between the relay control module and the A/C pressure switch. ■