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Climate Control Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2014 Honda Ridgeline, 2013 Honda Ridgeline, 2012 Honda Ridgeline, 2011 Honda Ridgeline, and 2010 Honda Ridgeline. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 2.

    NO  -Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 30 (10 A) fuse circuit. ■

  2. Disconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  4. Measure the voltage between climate control unit 30P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Climate Control Unit 30P Connector Terminal 1 And Body Ground
    G05968551Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the climate control unit. ■

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Check for continuity between climate control unit 30P connector terminal No. 15 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Climate Control Unit 30P Connector Terminal No. 15 And Body Ground
    G05968552Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Check for loose wire and poor connections at the climate control unit 30P connector. If connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit (see CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit (see CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). ■

    NO  -Check for an open in the wire between the climate control unit and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G401 (see DASHBOARD WIRE HARNESS (LEFT BRANCH) ). ■