Climate Control Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting
- Check the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 2.
NO -Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 30 (10 A) fuse circuit. ■
- Disconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between climate control unit 30P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the climate control unit. ■
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check for continuity between climate control unit 30P connector terminal No. 15 and body ground.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Climate Control Unit 30P Connector Terminal No. 15 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Check for loose wire and poor connections at the climate control unit 30P connector. If connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit (see CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit (see CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). ■
NO -Check for an open in the wire between the climate control unit and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G401 (see DASHBOARD WIRE HARNESS (LEFT BRANCH) ). ■