DTC P1659: ETCS Control Relay OFF Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions SystemsHow to Troubleshoot the CVT System(CVT System) .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P1659 ETCS Control Relay OFF Malfunction |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- 1. Problem verification:
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P1659 ETCS Control Relay OFF Malfunction Is DTC P1659 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ETCS control relay and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- 2. Determine possible failure area (+B DBW or VBDBW/DBW RLY OUT line, others):
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. A22 (15 A) Location Under-hood fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 9.
- 3. Relay check:
- 1. Remove the ETCS control relay (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- 2. Test the ETCS control relay .
Is the relay OK?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Replace the ETCS control relay.
- 4. Determine possible failure area (under-dash fuse/relay box, others):
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode ETCS control relay: disconnected Test point 1 ETCS control relay 4P socket No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
- 5. Determine possible failure area (+B DBW line, others):
- 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode ETCS control relay: disconnected Test point 1 ETCS control relay 4P socket No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Go to step 6.
- 6. Open wire check (+B DBW line):
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P) - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode ETCS control relay: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P): disconnected Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P) No. 5 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B DBW wire is not open. Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
NO
Repair an open in the +B DBW wire between the No. A22 (15 A) fuse and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- 7. Open wire check (VBDBW/DBW RLY OUT line):
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode ETCS control relay: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 2 Test point 2 ETCS control relay 4P socket No. 2 Is there continuity?
YES
The VBDBW/DBW RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 8.
NO
Repair an open in the VBDBW/DBW RLY OUT wire between the PCM (C2) and the ETCS control relay.
- 8. Open wire check (DBW RLY CL- line):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode ETCS control relay: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 19 Test point 2 ETCS control relay 4P socket No. 4 Is there continuity?
YES
The DBW RLY CL- wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P1659 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P1659 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the DBW RLY CL- wire between the PCM (A19) and the ETCS control relay.
- 9. Shorted wire check (VBDBW/DBW RLY OUT line):
- 1. Remove the ETCS control relay (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode ETCS control relay: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the VBDBW/DBW RLY OUT wire between the PCM (C2) and the ETCS control relay. Also replace the No. A22 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
NO
The VBDBW/DBW RLY OUT wires are OK. Go to step 10.
- 10. Determine possible failure area (+B DBW line, PCM):
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode ETCS control relay: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test point 1 ETCS control relay 4P socket No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 11.
NO
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P1659 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P1659 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
- 11. Shorted wire check (+B DBW line):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode ETCS control relay: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P): disconnected Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P) No. 5 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the +B DBW wire between the No. A22 (15 A) fuse and the under-dash fuse/relay box. If needed, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box . Also replace the No. A22 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
NO
The +B DBW wire is not shorted. Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .