DTC P0114
DTC P0114 : IAT Sensor 1 Intermittent Interruption
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
- Check for damage or corrosion at MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 connector terminals.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P0114 IAT Sensor 1 Intermittent Interruption |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Clear DTC
-3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P0114 IAT Sensor 1 Intermittent Interruption Is DTC P0114 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Shorted wire check (TA2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connectors.
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector PCM connector No. 1 (96P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector: disconnected PCM connector No. 1 (96P): disconnected Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector (female terminals) No. 5: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the TA2 wire between PCM connector No. 1 terminal No. 52 and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1.
NO
The TA2 wire is not shorted. Go to step 3.
- Open wire check (TA2 line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector: disconnected PCM connector No. 1 (96P): disconnected Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector (female terminals) No. 5: Test point 2 PCM connector No. 1 (96P) No. 52 Is there continuity?
YES
The TA2 wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open in the TA2 wire between PCM connector No. 1 terminal No. 52 and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1.
- Open wire check (SG AFM line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector: disconnected PCM connector No. 1 (96P): disconnected Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 PCM connector No. 1 (96P) No. 35 Is there continuity?
YES
The SG AFM wire is OK. Replace MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 .
NO
Repair an open in the SG AFM wire between PCM connector No. 1 terminal No. 35 and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1.