FixVault

DTC P0114

DTC P0114  : IAT Sensor 1 Intermittent Interruption

NOTE: 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P0114 IAT Sensor 1 Intermittent Interruption    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    Clear DTC

    -3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
    P0114 IAT Sensor 1 Intermittent Interruption    

    Is DTC P0114 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

  2. Shorted wire check (TA2 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connectors.

    MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector
    PCM connector No. 1 (96P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector No. 1 (96P): disconnected
    Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector (female terminals) No. 5:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH404053Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the TA2 wire between PCM connector No. 1 terminal No. 52 and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1.

    NO 

    The TA2 wire is not shorted. Go to step 3.

  3. Open wire check (TA2 line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector No. 1 (96P): disconnected
    Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector (female terminals) No. 5:
    Test point 2 PCM connector No. 1 (96P) No. 52
    GHH404055Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The TA2 wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the TA2 wire between PCM connector No. 1 terminal No. 52 and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1.

  4. Open wire check (SG AFM line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector No. 1 (96P): disconnected
    Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 PCM connector No. 1 (96P) No. 35
    GHH404057Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SG AFM wire is OK. Replace MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the SG AFM wire between PCM connector No. 1 terminal No. 35 and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1.