DTC : B1645
DTC B1645 : Driver's Door LF Antenna circuit short
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B1645 Driver's Door LF Antenna circuit short |
DTC (Keyless Access Control Unit)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Go to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks .
- Problem verification
- 1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
Clear DTCs
- 2. Select the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter the SELF CHECK.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - SELF CHECK
- 3. Do the SELF CHECK.
- 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B1645 Driver's Door LF Antenna circuit short Is DTC B1645 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Shorted wire check (FL WHEEL LF+, FL WHEEL LF- lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) Left-front LF antenna/initiator 2P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Left-front LF antenna/initiator 2P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 13 - Refer to:
Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) or
Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019 2020 2021) .Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 29 - Refer to:
Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) or
Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019 2020 2021) .Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The FL WHEEL LF+ and FL WHEEL LF- wires are not shorted. Go to step 3.
- Shorted wire check (FL WHEEL LF+ line to FL WHEEL LF- line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Left-front LF antenna/initiator 2P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 13 - Refer to:
Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) or
Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019 2020 2021) .Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 29 - Refer to:
Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) or
Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019 2020 2021) .Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in FL WHEEL LF+ wire to FL WHEEL LF- wire.
NO
The FL WHEEL LF+ and FL WHEEL LF- wires are OK. Go to step 4.
- Keyless access/TPMS control unit FL WHEEL LF+, FL WHEEL LF- line output check
-1. Reconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) - 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 3. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - FUNCTIONAL TESTS
- 4. Connect the voltmeter to test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode
Left-front LF antenna/initiator 2P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Left-front LF antenna/initiator 2P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Left-front LF antenna/initiator 2P connector No. 1 - 5. Select DRIVER (DOOR) ANTENNA L DC OUTPUT with the HDS.
Is there voltage?
YES
Faulty left-front LF antenna/initiator; replace the Keyless Access LF Antenna/Initiator (Left-Front) - Removal and Installation .
NO
Replace the Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit - Removal and Installation .