FixVault

DTC : B12C6

DTC B12C6  : Electric Steering Lock Switch C/D Monitor Circuit Failure

DTC Description DTC
B12C6 Electric Steering Lock Switch C/D Monitor Circuit Failure  

DTC (Power Control Unit)

NOTE:  If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Go to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks .

  1. Problem verification

    - 1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    Clear DTCs

    - 2. Press the engine start/stop switch at least ten times.

    - 3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    B12C6 Electric Steering Lock Switch C/D Monitor Circuit Failure  

    Is DTC B12C6 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. Keyless access/TPMS control unit ESL SW line check 1

    -1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    Electrical Steering Lock SWITCH C OFF      
    Electrical Steering Lock SWITCH D OFF      

    Are ELECTRICAL STEERING LOCK SWITCH C and ELECTRICAL STEERING LOCK SWITCH D data list values OFF?

    YES 

    Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Keyless access/TPMS control unit ESL SW line check 2

    -1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    Electrical Steering Lock SWITCH C OFF      
    Electrical Steering Lock SWITCH D OFF      

    Are ELECTRICAL STEERING LOCK SWITCH C data list value OFF?

    YES 

    Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Keyless access/TPMS control unit ESL SW line check 3

    -1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    Electrical Steering Lock SWITCH C OFF      
    Electrical Steering Lock SWITCH D OFF      

    Are ELECTRICAL STEERING LOCK SWITCH D data list value OFF?

    YES 

    Go to step 11.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  5. Shorted wire check (ESL SW C line) 1

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Electric steering lock 12P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 9
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH310663Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 13.

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  6. Shorted wire check (ESL SW D line) 1

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 10
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH310664Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 7

    NO 

    The ESL SW D wire is OK. Replace the Steering Lock - Removal and Installation - Removal and Installation .

  7. Shorted wire check (ESL SW D line) 2

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 10
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH310665Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The ESL SW D wire is OK. Replace the Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit - Removal and Installation .

  8. Open wire check (PGND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Electric steering lock 12P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 7
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH310666Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The PGND wire is OK. Replace the Steering Lock - Removal and Installation .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).

  9. Open wire check (ESL SW C line) 1

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Electric steering lock 12P connector

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 9
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH310667Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The ESL SW C wire is OK. Replace the Steering Lock - Removal and Installation .

    NO 

    Go to step 10.

  10. Open wire check (ESL SW C line) 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 9
    Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 4 - Refer to:
    Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) or
    Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019 2020 2021) .
    GHH310668Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The ESL SW C wire is OK. Replace the Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit - Removal and Installation .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  11. Open wire check (ESL SW D line) 1

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Electric steering lock 12P connector

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 10
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH310669Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The ESL SW D wire is OK. Replace the Steering Lock - Removal and Installation .

    NO 

    Go to step 12.

  12. Open wire check (ESL SW D line) 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 10
    Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 2 - Refer to:
    Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) or
    Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019 2020 2021) .
    GHH310670Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The ESL SW D wire is OK. Replace the Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit - Removal and Installation .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  13. Short wire check (ESL SW C line) 2

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 9
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH310671Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The ESL SW C wire is OK. Replace the Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit - Removal and Installation .