FixVault

DTC P0966 (CVT)

DTC P0966  : CVT Driven Pulley Pressure Control Valve Circuit Low

NOTE: 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0966 CVT Driven Pulley Pressure Control Valve Circuit Low      

DTC (CVT)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.

    -4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P0966 CVT Driven Pulley Pressure Control Valve Circuit Low      

    Is DTC P0966 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between the CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. Determine possible failure area (DNLS line, others)

    -1. Do the CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve test .

    Does the CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve work properly?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  3. Open wire check (DNLS line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector B (51P)

    -4. Disconnect the following connector.

    Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side)
    GHH434820Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side): disconnected
    PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side) No. 6
    Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 7
    GHH434821Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The DNLS wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software , or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0966 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0966 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the DNLS wire between the solenoid wire harness and the PCM.

  4. CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve check

    -1. Remove the valve body assembly .

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector

    -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (valve body side): disconnected
      CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector No. 2
    GHH434822Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 4.6-6.3 Ω?

    YES 

    The CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve is OK. Replace the solenoid wire harness .

    NO 

    Faulty CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve. Replace the valve body assembly .