DTC P0967 (CVT)
DTC P0967 : CVT Driven Pulley Pressure Control Valve Circuit High
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the General Troubleshooting Information .
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0967 CVT Driven Pulley Pressure Control Valve Circuit High |
DTC (CVT)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P0967 CVT Driven Pulley Pressure Control Valve Circuit High Is DTC P0967 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between the CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Determine possible failure area (DNLS line, others)
-1. Do the CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve test .
Does the CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve work properly?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Shorted wire check (DNLS line to power)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P) -4. Disconnect the following connector.
Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side) -5. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-6. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side): disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side) No. 6 Test point 2 Body ground Is there voltage?
YES
Repair a short to power in the DNLS wire between the solenoid wire harness and the PCM.
NO
The DNLS wire is not shorted to power. Go to step 4.
- Shorted wire check (DNLS line to ground)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOOK) mode.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side): disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side) No. 6 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the DNLS wire between the solenoid wire harness and the PCM.
NO
The DNLS wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software , or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0967 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0967 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
- CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve check
-1. Remove the valve body assembly .
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (valve body assembly side): disconnected CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector No. 1 Test point 2 CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector No. 2 Is there 4.6-6.3 Ω?
YES
The CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve is OK. Replace the solenoid wire harness .
NO
Faulty CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve. Replace the valve body assembly .