DTC P0976 (CVT)
DTC P0976 : Shift Solenoid Valve "B" Circuit Low
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the General Troubleshooting Information .
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0976 Shift Solenoid Valve "B" Circuit Low |
DTC (CVT)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on twice).
-4. Test-drive the vehicle in D position/mode on a flat road at speeds about 37 mph (60 km/h) for at least 10 seconds.
-5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P0976 Shift Solenoid Valve "B" Circuit Low Is DTC P0976 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between shift solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- IG1 MISS SOL line check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P) -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 MISS SOL wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Check for a blown No. C35 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is blown, replace it. If the fuse blows again, repair a short in the No. C35 (7.5 A) fuse circuit. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the IG1 MISS SOL wire between the PCM and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Determine possible failure area (SOL B line, others)
-1. Do the shift solenoid valve B test .
Does shift solenoid valve B work properly?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Shorted wire check (SOL B line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P) -4. Disconnect the following connector.
Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side) -5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side): disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side) No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the SOL B wire between the solenoid wire harness and the PCM.
NO
The SOL B wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software , or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0976 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0976 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
- Shift solenoid valve B check
-1. Remove the valve body assembly .
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Shift solenoid valve B 2P connector -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (valve body assembly side): disconnected Shift solenoid valve B 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Shift solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Shift solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 2 Is there 8.9-12.2 Ω?
YES
Shift solenoid valve B is OK. Replace the solenoid wire harness .
NO
Faulty shift solenoid valve B. Replace the valve body assembly .