FixVault

DTC P0976 (CVT)

DTC P0976  : Shift Solenoid Valve "B" Circuit Low

NOTE: 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0976 Shift Solenoid Valve "B" Circuit Low      

DTC (CVT)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on twice).

    -4. Test-drive the vehicle in D position/mode on a flat road at speeds about 37 mph (60 km/h) for at least 10 seconds.

    -5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P0976 Shift Solenoid Valve "B" Circuit Low      

    Is DTC P0976 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between shift solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. IG1 MISS SOL line check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (51P)

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IG1 MISS SOL wire is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Check for a blown No. C35 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is blown, replace it. If the fuse blows again, repair a short in the No. C35 (7.5 A) fuse circuit. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the IG1 MISS SOL wire between the PCM and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  3. Determine possible failure area (SOL B line, others)

    -1. Do the shift solenoid valve B test .

    Does shift solenoid valve B work properly?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  4. Shorted wire check (SOL B line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector B (51P)

    -4. Disconnect the following connector.

    Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side)
    GHH434834Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side): disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side) No. 4
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH434835Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the SOL B wire between the solenoid wire harness and the PCM.

    NO 

    The SOL B wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software , or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0976 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0976 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

  5. Shift solenoid valve B check

    -1. Remove the valve body assembly .

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Shift solenoid valve B 2P connector

    -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (valve body assembly side): disconnected
      Shift solenoid valve B 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Shift solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Shift solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 2
    GHH434836Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 8.9-12.2 Ω?

    YES 

    Shift solenoid valve B is OK. Replace the solenoid wire harness .

    NO 

    Faulty shift solenoid valve B. Replace the valve body assembly .