FixVault

Starter System Circuit Troubleshooting

Special Tools Required 

Honda GR8 Battery Diagnostic Station with AST Module (12 Volt) MTRGR811ASTH* 

*: Available through the Honda Tool and Equipment Program 888-424-6857

NOTE: 

  1. PGM-FI, A/T, and Keyless Access system DTC check

    -1. Connect the HDS to the DLC .

    -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -3. Check for PGM-FI, A/T, and Keyless Access system DTCs with the HDS. If you fail to enter the SYSTEM SELECTION MENU with the HDS, go to the keyless access system symptom troubleshooting "Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch" .

    PGM-FI system 

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
         

    A/T system (9-speed A/T) 

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
           

    A/T system (10-speed A/T) 

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
           

    Keyless Access system 

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Starting system check 1

    -1. Select ALL INJECTORS STOP in the PGM-FI Function Test with the HDS.

    ALL INJECTORS

    With the transmission in P or N, and with the brake pedal pressed, turn the vehicle to the START mode to crank the engine.

    Did the starter crank the engine?

    YES 

    Do the PCM reset in the PGM-FI mode menu to cancel ALL INJECTORS STOP with the HDS.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Starting system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check the 12 volt battery condition. Check the electrical connections at the 12 volt battery, the 12 volt battery negative cable to the body, the engine ground cables, and the starter for looseness and corrosion. Then try starting the engine again.

    Did the starter crank the engine?

    Starter cranks normally

    Check for loose connection and repair as needed. Do the PCM reset in the PGM-FI system to cancel ALL INJECTORS STOP with the HDS.

    Starter does not crank engine at all

    If the starter does not crank the engine at all, go to step 4.

    Starter cranks abnormally

    If the starter cranks the engine erratically or too slowly, go to step 6.

    Starter overruns

    If the starter does not disengage from the drive plate ring gear when you release the button, remove the starter , and check for the following:

    • Dirty drive gear or damaged overrunning clutch
    • Damaged drive plate ring gear
  4. Fuse check

    -1. Check the following fuses.

    Fuse Location
    No. B16 (30 A) Under-hood fuse/relay box
    With auto idle stop system: No. C2 (10 A) Under-dash fuse/relay box
    Without auto idle stop system: No. C34 (15 A) Under-dash fuse/relay box

    Are the fuses OK?

    YES 

    Reinstall the fuses, then go to step 5.

    NO 

    Replace the fuse(s), and recheck. If the fuse(s) blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. B16 (30 A), the No. C2 (10 A) (with auto idle stop system), and/or the No. C34 (15 A) (without auto idle stop system) fuse circuit(s).

  5. Determine possible failure area (starter, starter circuit)

    -1. Make sure the transmission is in P or N.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Starter S terminal 1P connector (A)

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Starter S terminal 1P connector (male terminal) No. 1:
    Terminal B 12 volt battery positive terminal:
    GHH447934Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Did the starter crank the engine?

    YES 

    Check the following items in the order listed until you find the problem in the circuit:

    • Check for an open in the wire and connectors between the under-dash fuse/relay box and starter cut relay 1 and/or starter cut relay 2.
    • Check for an open in the wire and connectors between starter cut relay 2 and the starter.
    • Check for an open or short in the wire and connectors between the PCM and the body control module.
    • Check for an open in the wire and connectors between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the brake pedal position switch.
    • Check for an open in the wire and connectors between the brake pedal position switch and the PCM.
    • Check for an open in the wire and connectors between the brake pedal position switch and the body control module.
    • Check for a faulty engine start/stop switch.
    • Check for faulty starter cut relay 1 and starter cut relay 2.
    • Check for a faulty brake pedal position switch.

    NO 

    Check for an open or short in the wire and connectors between the 12 volt battery and the starter. Test or replace the starter .

    NOTE: Do not inspect the component parts inside the starter if disassembly is prohibited.
  6. Starter test

    -1. Test the starter with the Honda GR8 battery diagnostic station with AST module (12 volt), check the cranking voltage and the current draw from the following service limit table.

    NOTE:  For setup, customization, and other available features, refer to the GR8 user's manual.

    Voltage Current
    8.5 V or more 380 A or less

    Are the cranking voltage and the current draw within the service limits?

    YES 

    Remove the starter , and inspect its drive gear and the drive plate ring gear for damage. Replace any damaged parts.

    NO 

    Check the starter and if there is no problem, check the engine rotational load:

    NOTE: The following are assumed as abnormalities of the starter.
    • Drag in the starter armature
    • Shorted armature winding
    • Open circuit in the starter armature commutator segments
    • Excessively worn starter brushes
    • Open circuit in the starter brushes
    • Dirty or damaged helical splines or drive gear
    • Faulty overrunning clutch