FixVault

DTC P2245, P2249

DTC P2245  : Rear A/F Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) VCENT Circuit Low Voltage

DTC P2249  : Front A/F Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) VCENT Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE: 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P2245 Rear A/F Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) VCENT Circuit Low Voltage    
P2249 Front A/F Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) VCENT Circuit Low Voltage    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Start the engine.

    -4. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 2 minutes.

    -5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
    P2245 Rear A/F Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) VCENT Circuit Low Voltage    
    P2249 Front A/F Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) VCENT Circuit Low Voltage    

    Is DTC P2245 and/or P2249 * indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

  2. Shorted wire check (VCENTB1 (VCENTB2) * line):-1.

    Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connectors.

    PCM connector E (80P)
    A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 6P connector

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 6P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector E (80P) No. 44
      PCM connector E (80P) No. 41 *
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the VCENTB1 (VCENTB2) * wire between the PCM (E44 (E41) *) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1).

    NO 

    The VCENTB1 (VCENTB2) * wire is OK. Go to step 3.

  3. PCM internal circuit check

    -1. Reconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector E (80P)

    -2. Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.

    -3. Start the engine.

    -4. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 2 minutes.

    -5. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Engine running
      A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 6P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Rear A/F sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) 6P connector (female terminals) No. 4:
      Front A/F sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) 6P connector (female terminals) No. 4 *:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH443634Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 0.2 V or less?

    YES 

    Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2245 and/or P2249 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    The PCM internal circuit is OK. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) .