DTC P2245, P2249
DTC P2245 : Rear A/F Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) VCENT Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P2249 : Front A/F Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) VCENT Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
- Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the front bank (Bank 2).
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P2245 Rear A/F Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) VCENT Circuit Low Voltage | ||
| P2249 Front A/F Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) VCENT Circuit Low Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine.
-4. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 2 minutes.
-5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P2245 Rear A/F Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) VCENT Circuit Low Voltage P2249 Front A/F Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) VCENT Circuit Low Voltage Is DTC P2245 and/or P2249 * indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Shorted wire check (VCENTB1 (VCENTB2) * line):-1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connectors.
PCM connector E (80P) A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 6P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 6P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector E (80P) No. 44 PCM connector E (80P) No. 41 * Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the VCENTB1 (VCENTB2) * wire between the PCM (E44 (E41) *) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1).
NO
The VCENTB1 (VCENTB2) * wire is OK. Go to step 3.
- PCM internal circuit check
-1. Reconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P) -2. Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine.
-4. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 2 minutes.
-5. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Engine running A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 6P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Rear A/F sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) 6P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Front A/F sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) 6P connector (female terminals) No. 4 *: Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 0.2 V or less?
YES
Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2245 and/or P2249 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
The PCM internal circuit is OK. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) .