FixVault

DTC : B12D2

DTC B12D2  : Power Control Unit IG2 Circuit Error

DTC Description DTC
B12D2 Power Control Unit IG2 Circuit Error  

DTC (Power Control Unit)

NOTE: 

  1. Problem verification

    - 1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    Clear DTCs

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 3. Wait 10 seconds.

    - 4. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 5. Wait 5 seconds.

    - 6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    B12D2 Power Control Unit IG2 Circuit Error  

    Is DTC B12D2 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. Determine possible failure area (IG2 relay circuit ON problem, IG2 relay circuit OFF problem)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    IG2    

    - 3. Check the IG2 with the HDS.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  3. IG2-MAIN line test

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P)
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (12P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): Disconnect
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (12P): Disconnect
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (12P) No. 10
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to power in the IG2-MAIN wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the keyless access/TPMS control unit.

    NO 

    Faulty IG2 relay circuit, replace the Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box - Removal and Installation .

  4. IG2-MAIN line test

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P)
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (12P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): Disconnect
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (12P): Disconnect
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 27 - Refer to:
    Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) or
    Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019 2020 2021) .
    Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (12P) No. 10 - Refer to:
    Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) or
    Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019 2020 2021) .

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Faulty IG2 relay circuit, replace the Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box - Removal and Installation .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the IG2-MAIN wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the keyless access/TPMS control unit.