DTC : B12D2
DTC B12D2 : Power Control Unit IG2 Circuit Error
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B12D2 Power Control Unit IG2 Circuit Error |
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE:
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Go to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks .
- Make sure aftermarket accessories are not installed.
- Problem verification
- 1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
Clear DTCs
- 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 3. Wait 10 seconds.
- 4. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 5. Wait 5 seconds.
- 6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B12D2 Power Control Unit IG2 Circuit Error Is DTC B12D2 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Determine possible failure area (IG2 relay circuit ON problem, IG2 relay circuit OFF problem)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit IG2 - 3. Check the IG2 with the HDS.
Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 4.
- IG2-MAIN line test
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (12P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): Disconnect Under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (12P): Disconnect Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (12P) No. 10 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to power in the IG2-MAIN wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the keyless access/TPMS control unit.
NO
Faulty IG2 relay circuit, replace the Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box - Removal and Installation .
- IG2-MAIN line test
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (12P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): Disconnect Under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (12P): Disconnect Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 27 - Refer to:
Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) or
Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019 2020 2021) .Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (12P) No. 10 - Refer to:
Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) or
Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019 2020 2021) .Is there continuity?
YES
Faulty IG2 relay circuit, replace the Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box - Removal and Installation .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the IG2-MAIN wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the keyless access/TPMS control unit.