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DTC : B12E2

DTC B12E2  : Electric Steering Lock Low Level Failure of MTRCUT1

DTC Description DTC
B12E2 Electric Steering Lock Low Level Failure of MTRCUT1  

DTC (Power Control Unit)

NOTE: 

  1. Problem verification

    - 1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    Clear DTCs

    - 2. Do this procedure ten times: Press the engine start/stop switch to select the OFF (LOCK), ACCESSORY, ON, and OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    B12E2 Electric Steering Lock Low Level Failure of MTRCUT1  

    Is DTC B12E2 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. Open wire check (+B SMART line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Electric steering lock 12P connector

    - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 3
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH310681Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  3. Open wire check (PGND line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 7
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH310682Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The PGND wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).

  4. Open wire check (IG1 VSA line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 12
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH310683Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IG1 VSA wire is OK. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  5. Open wire check (MTR CONT line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 31 - Refer to:
    Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) or
    Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019 2020 2021) .
    GHH310684Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The MTR CONT wire is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  6. Shorted wire check (MTR CUT1, MTR CUT2 lines)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 4
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH310685Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The MTR CUT1 and MTR CUT2 wires are not shorted. Go to step 7.

  7. Open wire check (MTR CUT1, MTR CUT2 lines)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 5 - Refer to:
    Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) or
    Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019 2020 2021) .
    Test point 2 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 2
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 6 - Refer to:
    Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) or
    Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019 2020 2021) .
    Test point 2 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 4
    GHH310686Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The MTR CUT1 and MTR CUT2 wires are OK. Replace the Steering Lock - Removal and Installation .

    If the DTC is still present, replace the Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit - Removal and Installation .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.