DTC : B1652
DTC B1652 : Passenger Side Rear Passenger Door LF Antenna circuit open
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B1652 PASSENGER SIDE REAR PASSENGER DOOR LF ANTENNA CIRCUIT OPEN |
DTC (Keyless Access Control Unit)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Go to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks .
- Problem verification
- 1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
Clear DTCs
- 2. Select the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter the SELF CHECK.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - SELF CHECK
- 3. Do the SELF CHECK.
- 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B1652 PASSENGER SIDE REAR PASSENGER DOOR LF ANTENNA CIRCUIT OPEN Is DTC B1652 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Keyless access/TPMS control unit RR WHEEL LF+, RR WHEEL LF- line output check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Right-rear LF antenna/initiator 2P connector - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - FUNCTIONAL TESTS
- 5. Connect the voltmeter to test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode
Right-rear LF antenna/initiator 2P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Right-rear LF antenna/initiator 2P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Right-rear LF antenna/initiator 2P connector No. 1 - 6. Select PASSENGER SIDE REAR (DOOR) ANTENNA L DC OUTPUT with the HDS.
Is there voltage?
YES
Faulty right-rear LF antenna/initiator; replace the Keyless Access LF Antenna/Initiator (Right-Rear) Removal and Installation .
NO
Go to step 3.
- Open wire check (RR WHEEL LF+, RR WHEEL LF- lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Right-rear LF antenna/initiator 2P connector No. 2 Terminal B Right-rear LF antenna/initiator 2P connector No. 1 - 3. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Right-rear LF antenna/initiator 2P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 15 - Refer to:
Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) or
Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019 2020 2021) .Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 31 - Refer to:
Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) or
Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019 2020 2021) .Is there continuity?
YES
The RR WHEEL LF+ and RR WHEEL LF- wires are OK. Replace the Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit - Removal and Installation .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.