DTC P2763, P2764
DTC P2763 : Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve E High Input DTC P2764 : Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve E Low Input
- Before you troubleshoot, review the General Troubleshooting Information .
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P2763 Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve E High Input | |||
| P2764 Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve E Low Input |
DTC (A/T)
- Problem verification
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and wait for several seconds.
- 5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P2763 Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve E High Input DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P2764 Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve E Low Input Is DTC P2763 or P2764 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between the sensor unit and the TCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Open wire check (LSE, VBSOL lines)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
TCM subharness 26P connector TCM 58P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode TCM subharness 26P connector: disconnected TCM 58P connector: disconnected Test point 1 TCM subharness 26P connector No. 1 Test point 2 TCM 58P connector No. 3 - Refer to: A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2020 2021) . Test point 1 TCM subharness 26P connector No. 10 Test point 2 TCM 58P connector No. 39 - Refer to: A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2020 2021) . Is there continuity?
YES
The LSE and VBSOL wires are not open. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open in the LSE and/or VBSOL wire between the sensor unit and the TCM.
- Shorted wire check (LSE, VBSOL lines)
- 1. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode TCM subharness 26P connector: disconnected TCM 58P connector: disconnected Connector Terminal TCM 58P connector - Refer to: A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2020 2021) . No. 3 No. 39 Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the LSE and/or VBSOL wire between the sensor unit and the TCM.
NO
The LSE and VBSOL wires are OK. Replace the hydraulic control unit .