DTC : B12C7
DTC B12C7 : Electric Steering Lock Motor Circuit Failure
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B12C7 Electric Steering Lock Motor Circuit Failure |
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Go to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks .
- Problem verification
- 1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
Clear DTCs
- 2. Do this procedure ten times: Press the engine start/stop switch to select the OFF (LOCK), ACCESSORY, ON, and OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B12C7 Electric Steering Lock Motor Circuit Failure Is DTC B12C7 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Open wire check (PGND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Electric steering lock 12P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 7 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The PGND wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).
- Shorted wire check (MTR CUT1, MTR CUT2 lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnectedTest point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The MTR CUT1 and MTR CUT2 wires are not shorted. Go to step 4.
- Open wire check (MTR CUT1, MTR CUT2 lines)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnectedTest point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 5 - Refer to:
Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) or
Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019 2020 2021) .Test point 2 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 2 Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 6 - Refer to:
Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) or
Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019 2020 2021) .Test point 2 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 4 Is there continuity?
YES
The MTR CUT1 and MTR CUT2 wires are OK. Replace the Steering Lock - Removal and Installation .
If the DTC is still present, replace the Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit - Removal and Installation .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.