Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: Monitoring the misfire current counters determines if a fault is present.
- 12: A good indication that the fuse is open is all of the misfire current counters are incrementing on one side of the engine. Inspect the ignition positive voltage circuit for a grounded circuit. If the fuse is open and the ignition coil circuits are OK, inspect the injector circuits for being grounded.
Electronic Ignition (EI) System Diagnosis
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and run? |
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Is DTC P0335, P0336, or P0351-P0358 also set? | - | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 16 |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 6 | Do the misfire current counters increment for most cylinders on one bank of the engine? | - | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 33 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Measure the spark plug wire resistance. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Inspection
. Is the resistance within the specified value? |
397-1,484 Ω | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 |
|
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit at the ignition coil with a test lamp connected to the ground circuit of the ignition coil. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors
. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 14 |
| 11 | Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit at the ignition coil with a test lamp connected to the low reference circuit of the ignition coil. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors
. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 |
| 12 | Inspect for an open INJ 1 or INJ 2 fuse. Is the fuse open? |
- | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 23 |
| 13 |
|
- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 |
| 14 |
|
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 26 |
| 15 |
|
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 28 |
| 16 |
|
0.5 V | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 21 |
| 17 | Test for a short to ground in the CKP 12-volt reference circuit or the camshaft position (CMP) sensor 12-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 22 |
| 18 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ignition coil 8-way connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 25 |
| 19 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ignition coil 8-way connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 27 |
| 20 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ignition coil. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 31 |
| 21 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 30 |
| 22 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 34 |
| 23 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the fuse block and the splice. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 35 | - |
| 24 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the splice and the ignition coil connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 35 | - |
| 25 | Repair the open in the ground circuit between the main 8-way connector and the ignition coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 35 | - |
| 26 | Repair the open in the ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 35 | - |
| 27 | Repair the open in the low reference circuit between the main 8-way connector and the ignition coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 35 | - |
| 28 | Repair the open in the low reference circuit between the PCM and the splice. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 35 | - |
| 29 |
|
- | Go to Step 35 | - |
| 30 | Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 35 | - |
| 31 | Replace the ignition coil. Refer to Ignition Coil(s) Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 35 | - |
| 32 | Replace the spark plug wire. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 35 | - |
| 33 | Replace the spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 35 | - |
| 34 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 35 | - |
| 35 | Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and continue to run? |
- | Go to Step 36 | Go to Step 3 |
| 36 |
|
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |