Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed
Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Automatic Transmission Related Connector End Views DEFINITION: Transmission shift lever will not move out of the PARK position with the ignition ON and the brake pedal pressed. |
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| 1 | Did you perform the Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control tests and all the necessary inspection? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control |
| 2 |
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Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
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Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
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Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Repair the short to battery positive voltage in the A/T shift lock control solenoid supply voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 10 | - |
| 8 | Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement
in Lighting Systems. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 10 | - |
| 9 |
IMPORTANT:
Depress the button on the side of the shift lock actuator. With the button is depressed, cycle the plastic straw within the shift lever 3 to 5 times. The straw should move smoothly and freely except near the top of the travel where additional force will be required to mechanically actuate the park lock mechanism inside of the shift lock actuator. If there is stick/slip or abnormal friction while cycling the plastic straw or if the straw is altogether stuck in the lever, the entire control assembly (shifter and shift lock actuator) needs to be replaced. Refer to Floor Shift Control Replacement
. If there is no abnormal friction, replace the shift lock actuator. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 10 | - |
| 10 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |